KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

senólogo

English translation: senologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senólogo
English translation:senologist
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

11:07 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer screening
Spanish term or phrase: senólogo
Context: Es verdad que ninguna de ellas ofrece una garantía absoluta de certeza diagnóstica, por ello el especialista ***(senólogo)***, combina con frecuencia dos o más de esas técnicas.

I could probably leave it out altogether and stick with "specialist" but if there is an equivalent in English I would like to use it. The breast (pun intended) I can come up with is "breast specialist". Any other suggestions?
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
senologist
Explanation:
Overview from Senologist- [ Traduzca esta página ]ABSTRACT: Pregnancy and breast carcinoma: the senologist's point of view Breast cancer is the most common cancer in pregnant women occurring in about 1 in ...
www.annieappleseedproject.org/ovfromsen.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Breast Journal, Volume 12 Issue 6 Page 576 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The senologist is a clinician. First he/she gathers information about the many risk ... The senologist surgeon is the physician who loves women and women ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4741.2006.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] tbj_352 576..577Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
There, the woman and the senologist start a dialogue, ... sustain that the senologist is only ‘‘one who cuts away. a breast?’’ ª 2006 Blackwell Publishing, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1524-4741.2006.... - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect The Senologist Surgeon A Matter of Conflict- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Senologist Surgeon - A Matter of Conflict. Authors: Macellari, Giorgio; Foletti, Giuseppe; Gasparini, Gerardo; Tabloni, Samanta ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/tbj/2006/00000012/000000... - Páginas similares

[The senologist surgeon]- [ Traduzca esta página ]The senologist is not only the surgeon who operates on the breast: he is also a ... Restricting the senologist's role to that of a knife-user is by far ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Not a common term at all but I think it's probably the correct one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4breast specialistliz askew
4 +4senologist
Maria Elena Martinez
4 -1Lung or Repiratory specialist
esing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lung or Repiratory specialist


Explanation:
There are specialists in ailments of lungs

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: What has this got to do with breast cancer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: Answerer must be thinking of the old joke of doctor telling young lady patient [to take] "big breaths" :))
12 mins

neutral  liz askew: Nice bit of humour there, Dee.
1 hr

neutral  David Brown: "yeth and I am only sixtheen"
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breast specialist


Explanation:
Why not call them by their name!

Clinica Universitaria de Navarra: Cáncer de mama
- [ Translate this page ]
Es verdad que ninguna de ellas ofrece una garantía absoluta de certeza diagnóstica, por ello el especialista (senólogo), combina con frecuencia dos o más de ...
www.cun.es/la-clinica/tratamientos-especializados/cancer-de... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Is there is a type of breast cancer that doesn't have symptoms?
Breast specialists now think the choice of treatment depends on the grade of the DCIS. The grade is the appearance of the cells under a microscope. ...
www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=397 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Breast surgery, breast conditions and breast treatments by UK ...
Breast surgery, breat diseases and other breast conditions, including breast treatments - websites by UK specialists.
www.medicalpages.co.uk/directory/specialistweb/breast_surge... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Breast surgery: UK breast surgery specialists
Information on breast cancer treatment, private breast cancer and breast surgery specialists in the UK, provided by Private Healthcare UK.
www.privatehealth.co.uk/privatespecialists/find-a-doctor/ge... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Ask the Specialist
A patient referred to hospital with a breast lump is seen in a dedicated breast clinic and assessed by a team of breast specialists. Triple Assessment ...
www.cancerkin.org.uk/breast_pathology.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Agree indeed!
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senologist


Explanation:
Overview from Senologist- [ Traduzca esta página ]ABSTRACT: Pregnancy and breast carcinoma: the senologist's point of view Breast cancer is the most common cancer in pregnant women occurring in about 1 in ...
www.annieappleseedproject.org/ovfromsen.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blackwell Synergy - Breast Journal, Volume 12 Issue 6 Page 576 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The senologist is a clinician. First he/she gathers information about the many risk ... The senologist surgeon is the physician who loves women and women ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1524-4741.2006.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] tbj_352 576..577Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
There, the woman and the senologist start a dialogue, ... sustain that the senologist is only ‘‘one who cuts away. a breast?’’ ª 2006 Blackwell Publishing, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1524-4741.2006.... - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect The Senologist Surgeon A Matter of Conflict- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Senologist Surgeon - A Matter of Conflict. Authors: Macellari, Giorgio; Foletti, Giuseppe; Gasparini, Gerardo; Tabloni, Samanta ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/tbj/2006/00000012/000000... - Páginas similares

[The senologist surgeon]- [ Traduzca esta página ]The senologist is not only the surgeon who operates on the breast: he is also a ... Restricting the senologist's role to that of a knife-user is by far ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Not a common term at all but I think it's probably the correct one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: One UK hit for this. I wouldn't know whether it is widely used. Never come across it in my travels in NHS hospitals.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, liz!

agree  David Brown: Increased specialisationin the NHS, usually in non-surgical diseases of the breast and does not normally do breast surgery
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  MaryPdL: The senologist is not only the surgeon who operates on the breast: he is also a clinician, a researcher and a philosopher. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: does not appear to be widely used (like senology) but this is the term
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason!