KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

caries

English translation: bone caries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caries
English translation:bone caries
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

16:00 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DISC HERNIA MRI
Spanish term or phrase: caries
CONTEXTO:

"...una señal hipointensa en T1W y hay reforzamiento moderado por caries en las imágenes con gadolinium..."

RELATING TO THE BONE, HOW DO YOU SAY "CARIES"?? THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
Ivannia Garcia
caries
Explanation:
Caries
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Caries is a progressive destruction of any kind of bone structure, including the skull, the ribs and other bones.

Dental caries is one of many types of caries.

Caries can be caused by osteomyelitis, which is a bacterial disease.

A disease which involves caries is mastoiditis, an inflammation of the mastoid process, in which the bone gets eroded.

This medical article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

Dental caries affects different parts of the teeth-enamel, dentin or cementum. Dental caries may affect the crown or the root of the tooth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-15 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zimmermann,OSome novel caries detection and excavation devices rely on the ability of bacteria to ... Myocardial biopsy findings and gadolinium enhanced cardiovascular ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Zimmermann,O - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Skull Base, Petrous Apex, Infection : Article by ...In acute apicitis, a high-resolution MRI with gadolinium through the temporal ... and sixth nerve palsy and their relation to caries of the petrous apex. ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic243.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

This is only an index, please consult the main website to perform ...Detection of initial caries lesions on smooth surfaces by quantitative ... biological information into radiotherapy planning: experiences with T1w DCE-MRI. ...
www.bio-computing.org/articleindex.php?year=2005 - 977k - Cached - Similar pages

caries (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?caries)
1. <pathology> The molecular decay or death of a bone, in which it becomes softened, discoloured and porous.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------







caries
/kaireez/

• noun decay and crumbling of a tooth or bone.

— DERIVATIVES carious adjective.

— ORIGIN Latin.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-15 16:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last word: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=caries -...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
I thought this one was the one that best fitted my context. Thank you soooo much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cavities
SandraV
5pitting
Christina Courtright
2 +3black holesliz askew
4 +1caries
Ross Andrew Parker
1 +1decay
Noni Gilbert
1cavity
jekelleher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cavity


Explanation:
This is a total guess but Caries is used for cavity in dentistry. Maybe it works here too?

Hopefully you'll get a more definite answer

Suerte!

:-)

jekelleher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decay


Explanation:
Might be possible? I think I rather hope not!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: this is a tough one! But I think that aceavila might be right, considering that the "reforzamiento" is showing up in the "imagenes"
1 hr
  -> Yikes! Thanks Julie.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cavities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 16:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOM On-Line
Bone grafts are one of the most frequently used procedures in reconstructive ... bone regeneration (GBR), below titanium meshes, inside residual bone cavities, ...www.secom.org/recom/verarticulo.html?articulo=157 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 16:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple Stafne bone cavities: a diagnostic dilemma.
Salivary gland inclusions in the mandible are relatively uncommon. If defects
occur they are general...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11218610&dopt=Abstract

Idiopathic bone cavity. A report of recurrent lesions and their ...
Idiopathic bone cavity is a lesion that has been described as a bony cavity
lacking an epithelial li...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12764984&dopt=Abstract

Evaluation of static bone cavities with CT and MRI -- Minowa et al ...
Objectives: To determine by CT and MRI the contents of static bone cavities (SBCs),
which are thought to be formed by aberration of the submandibular gland. ...
dmfr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/32/1/2

Mandibular ramus-related Stafne’s bone cavity
rarest variants of the so-called Stafne’s bone cavities, or major salivary
gland-related ... Nakamura M. Evaluation of static bone cavities with CT and MRI. ...
dmfr.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/33/1/63.pdf



SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Analisa

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea :-)

agree  Alba Mora
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alba

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day12 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caries


Explanation:
Caries
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Caries is a progressive destruction of any kind of bone structure, including the skull, the ribs and other bones.

Dental caries is one of many types of caries.

Caries can be caused by osteomyelitis, which is a bacterial disease.

A disease which involves caries is mastoiditis, an inflammation of the mastoid process, in which the bone gets eroded.

This medical article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

Dental caries affects different parts of the teeth-enamel, dentin or cementum. Dental caries may affect the crown or the root of the tooth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-15 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zimmermann,OSome novel caries detection and excavation devices rely on the ability of bacteria to ... Myocardial biopsy findings and gadolinium enhanced cardiovascular ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Zimmermann,O - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

eMedicine - Skull Base, Petrous Apex, Infection : Article by ...In acute apicitis, a high-resolution MRI with gadolinium through the temporal ... and sixth nerve palsy and their relation to caries of the petrous apex. ...
www.emedicine.com/ent/topic243.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

This is only an index, please consult the main website to perform ...Detection of initial caries lesions on smooth surfaces by quantitative ... biological information into radiotherapy planning: experiences with T1w DCE-MRI. ...
www.bio-computing.org/articleindex.php?year=2005 - 977k - Cached - Similar pages

caries (http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?caries)
1. <pathology> The molecular decay or death of a bone, in which it becomes softened, discoloured and porous.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-15 16:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------







caries
/kaireez/

• noun decay and crumbling of a tooth or bone.

— DERIVATIVES carious adjective.

— ORIGIN Latin.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-15 16:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last word: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=caries -...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I thought this one was the one that best fitted my context. Thank you soooo much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black holes


Explanation:
[PDF]
Guideline on Clinical Investigation of Medicinal Products for the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The duration of the gadolinium enhancement of T1 lesions is indicative of ... weighted hypointensity (chronic “black holes”) or several brain atrophy ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ewp/56198en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Guideline on Multiple Sclerosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Total lesion load (on T2 weighted images), chronic T1. weighted hypointensity (chronic “black holes”) and several brain atrophy measures have been related ...
www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ewp/056198en.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
F Pathogenesis of MS.PMD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
gadolinium-enhanced MRI activity. In a recent issue of ... T1 hypointensity (‘black. holes’), on the other hand, strongly correlated with axonal ...
www.rcpe.ac.uk/publications/articles/journal_32_4/3_pathoge... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: I think it is referring not to real empty spaces (cavities) but dark spots in the scan image. NB black holes specific to multiple sclerosis//How about "defects" http://sci.rutgers.edu/forum/showthread.php?t=5994&goto=next...
56 mins
  -> Thanks for agreeing! I just liked the look and sound of "black holes" ; also you wouldn't really see "cavities" as such on a scan, from what I understand.

agree  David Brown: Good one, Liz, Bright Spots & Black Holes: What Doctors Are Learning from Advanced MRI
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. A term to remember, n'est-ce pas?

agree  brainfloss: "defects" is another good option here.
14 hrs
  -> Surely depends on what the patient is suffering from. This is not clear from the text.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitting


Explanation:
in bones, little holes like tooth cavities are often called "pitting"

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4