KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EL PLACER MAS HIDRATANTE

English translation: thirst quenching pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EL PLACER MAS HIDRATANTE
English translation:thirst quenching pleasure
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:27 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / Press article
Spanish term or phrase: EL PLACER MAS HIDRATANTE
Article on the benefits of certain soft drinks on hydration.

¿Hidratarse disfrutando de un buen sabor y aportando energía al cuerpo?. Está claro: las bebidas refrescantes son la mejor opción para conseguir una hidratación saludable sin renunciar a la agradable sensación de disfrutar de un buen sabor.

I am not sure literal works.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
thirst quenching pleasure
Explanation:
hydrating makes it sound like a face cream, drinks are thirst quenchers to REhydrate
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4thirst quenching pleasureDavid Brown
3 +5Optimal hydration enjoyment
David Hollywood
4the best hydrating pleasure
laumolina
4maximum hydration for your pleasure
nedra
4MAX HYDRATION
neilmac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Optimal hydration enjoyment


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-05 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proper bike fit and appropriate clothing will enhance enjoyment and keep ... Encourage class participants to drink early and often for optimal hydration, ...
www.fitnessmanagement.com/FM/Information/articles/0207-f6-c... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

HydraCoachThe HydraCoach calculates personal hydration needs, tracks every sip taken, ... and be coached throughout the day to achieve optimal hydration. ...
www.walkingadvantage.com/hydracoach/press.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-05 10:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "Hydration at its best"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
2 mins

agree  patricia scott: Great!
9 mins

agree  Edward Tully
10 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAX HYDRATION


Explanation:
THAT QUENCHING PLEASURE

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thirst quenching pleasure


Explanation:
hydrating makes it sound like a face cream, drinks are thirst quenchers to REhydrate

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: agree -- avoids the grasping after the wooden, quasi-scientific, lab-smocked 'authority' of 'optimum hydration'.
5 hrs

agree  brainfloss: I like this one better and agree with the comments.
5 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: me too, better than my effort :)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum hydration for your pleasure


Explanation:
or "maximum hydration pleasure".

Saludos.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best hydrating pleasure


Explanation:
suerte"!

laumolina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4