KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la agradable sensación de disfrutar de un buen sabor

English translation: enjoying the good taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la agradable sensación de disfrutar de un buen sabor
English translation:enjoying the good taste
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:44 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / Press article
Spanish term or phrase: la agradable sensación de disfrutar de un buen sabor
las bebidas refrescantes son la mejor opción para conseguir una hidratación saludable sin renunciar a la agradable sensación de disfrutar de un buen sabor.

soft drinks are the best option for achieving healthy hydration without sacrificing the...


Thank you!
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
enjoying the good taste
Explanation:
why not ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 10:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without giving up the good taste
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David.
Any one of these suggestions would have worked - many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pleasant sensation/feeling of enjoying a good flavour
neilmac
4 +3the pleasure of savouring an agreeable flavour
Edward Tully
3 +2enjoying the good taste
David Hollywood
4the pleasure of enjoying a nice taste
nedra
4taste/(full-bodied) flavorsprout
4the pleasant enjoyment of good flavour
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pleasant sensation/feeling of enjoying a good flavour


Explanation:
Lip-smackin', quench-poppin' etc...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: and teeth rotting (if gassy)
11 mins

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

agree  brainfloss
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pleasant enjoyment of good flavour


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoying the good taste


Explanation:
why not ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-05 10:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without giving up the good taste

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Thanks David.
Any one of these suggestions would have worked - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: KIS ;)
1 min
  -> thanks neilmac :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the pleasure of savouring an agreeable flavour


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Sounds good to me...
1 hr
  -> THANKS SANDRA!

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Anton Baer: Nice apt metre to the phrase
5 hrs
  -> ah, a fellow poet...thank you Heinrich!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste/(full-bodied) flavor


Explanation:
I like David's option, too, and agree that the sentence can be simplified to increase its flow, so these are just another couple of possibilities:

"Soft drinks are the best option for achieving healthy hydration without sacrificing taste"

or

"Soft drinks are the best option for achieving healthy hydration without sacrificing full-bodied flavor."

For some reason, I think "taste" sounds better alone, whereas "flavor" can be (and is often) used with "full-bodied", but that's probably just preference and certainly open to changes... It may also depend whether your text is intended to sell a specific soft drink (go with "full-bodied") or simply to promote good health (leave it out).

Anyway, hope that helps and good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-05 11:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, come to think of it, "good health" and "soft drinks" probably aren't used together all that often... ;-)

sprout
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pleasure of enjoying a nice taste


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion for you!

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20