KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

muévate, hídrate, diviértete

English translation: Get active, get hydrated, have fun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muévate, hídrate, diviértete
English translation:Get active, get hydrated, have fun
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:26 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / Press article (Slogan)
Spanish term or phrase: muévate, hídrate, diviértete
Any fun suggestions?

I was thinking "get active" "for muévate"
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Get active, get hydrated, enjoy life/have fun
Explanation:
Another option. I like your suggestion of using term "active" for muévate rather than the literal term 'move'.
Selected response from:

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I would have like to use get, get, get... but can't see that it's really possible. Thanks bartera!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get moving, get hydrated, get fun
nedra
4 +1Get active, get hydrated, enjoy life/have fun
Amy Barter
4move/get going/hydrate, enjoy/have fun
patricia scott
4move! hydrate up! enjoy yourself!
Patricia Rosas
4move, hydrate, have fun!Patricia Ramirez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move, hydrate, have fun!


Explanation:
An option...Good Luck!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move/get going/hydrate, enjoy/have fun


Explanation:
:) Move is OK

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get active, get hydrated, enjoy life/have fun


Explanation:
Another option. I like your suggestion of using term "active" for muévate rather than the literal term 'move'.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would have like to use get, get, get... but can't see that it's really possible. Thanks bartera!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move! hydrate up! enjoy yourself!


Explanation:
With my aerobics & mtn biking buddies (long ago), we used to call it "hydrating up"...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get moving, get hydrated, get fun


Explanation:
A bit of a silly suggestion. You could just use "have a good time/have fun/enjoy yourself", but I liked the repetition of "get".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 13:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose the "incorrect" English of "get fun" specifically because you said it was a slogan, where catchiness (unfortunately sometimes) triumphs over correct collocations. Wouldn't want anyone to think I go around saying it, but I offer one example. (There are precious few of this use.)

Get Fun and Funky with Girls' Hair
http://kidsfashion.about.com/b/a/256244.htm



nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion nedra!! I 100% understood where you were coming from. I would have liked to use "get... get... get" but was a bit uncomfortable with "get fun", given the brand name in question. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Barter: I like the idea of the repetition of "get" but I'm not sure that "get fun" sounds English
41 mins
  -> It is not "correct" English, but advertising often uses nonconventional language.

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, definitely sounds catchy... :)
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I like get, get, get... Maybe get active is better than moving, however ...
1 hr
  -> Yes, I thought about that, too. Thanks!

neutral  liz askew: Everything is OK, except "get fun" - it should be "HAVE fun". "Get fun" is not good English.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I realize that; I am a native speaker. It's advertising, though!