KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

glóbulos blancos

English translation: leukocytes / white blood cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:glóbulos blancos
English translation:leukocytes / white blood cells
Entered by: LingCom

15:18 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hemograma
Spanish term or phrase: glóbulos blancos
SERIE LEUCOCITARIA
Recuento de globulos blancos

¿Los globulos blancos son los leucocitos?
LingCom
Argentina
leukocytes / white blood cells
Explanation:
sí, son los glóbulos blancos.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_blood_cell
Selected response from:

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12leukocytes / white blood cells
Lorenia de la Vega
4white blood cells
Maria Baquero
4white blood cells
Alison Imms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white blood cells


Explanation:
They are white blood cells.

Good luck

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
leukocytes / white blood cells


Explanation:
sí, son los glóbulos blancos.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_blood_cell

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Fuseila
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fuseila!

agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  John Speese: Si, yo usaria leukocytes si el texto esta destinado a los doctores o cientificos y white blood cells si esta destinado a las audencias o lectores generales.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, John, es lo mismo que opino yo. :-)

agree  Beth Farkas
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Beth!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brain! ;)

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita :)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  alexfromsd
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, alex!

agree  Kimberly Nieves
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kimberly!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white blood cells


Explanation:
Si, son los leucocitos

White blood cell - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaWhite blood cells or leukocytes are cells which form a component of the blood. ... One can see red blood cells, several knobby white blood cells including ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_blood_cell - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Andrés Martínez, Christina Courtright, Dr Sue Levy