KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se puede apreciar la salida de la arteria renal

English translation: one can see the kidney artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se puede apreciar la salida de la arteria renal
English translation:one can see the kidney artery
Entered by: Swatchka

22:40 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: se puede apreciar la salida de la arteria renal
This refers to a picture (3D reconstruction). Exit point?
JEAN HUTCHINGS
one can see the kidney artery
Explanation:
I'm sure about the "se puede apreciar" part but would omit the exit of the artery, I don't think thye exit in English .
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx. I've opted for leaving it out too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2one can observe where the renal artery leaves the...lcr24
4this picture shows the renal artery leaving the ...Alba Mora
3one can see the kidney arterySwatchka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one can see the kidney artery


Explanation:
I'm sure about the "se puede apreciar" part but would omit the exit of the artery, I don't think thye exit in English .

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanx. I've opted for leaving it out too.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one can observe where the renal artery leaves the...


Explanation:
Swatchka is right, we don't talk of 'exits', but the verb 'leave' is frequently used to describe anatomical geography - where something extends from one area to another.

In this instance it depends where the exactly you are talking about... leaves the aorta perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-05 23:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, hadn't noticed your suggestion of 'exit point' - seems equally valid, though more technical-sounding... what audience are you writing for?

lcr24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or just "see"...
4 mins

agree  Swatchka
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this picture shows the renal artery leaving the ...


Explanation:
the aorta?

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4