KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ESCASOS - ANULADOS

English translation: few - unremarkable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESCASOS - ANULADOS
English translation:few - unremarkable
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:20 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ESCASOS - ANULADOS
I´m working on a translation of a urine anlysis and I have items like BACTERIA followed by ESCASOS (Few in English?) and I have SEDIMENTO URINARIO followed by ANULADOS
Does any body know if there is a specific way of referring to these items?
Thanks
Transteam
few - unremarkable
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4few - unremarkable
Lydia De Jorge
3Few - not present/eliminatedliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few - unremarkable


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
THANKS

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Few - not present/eliminated


Explanation:
Well, "anulados" usually means "cancelled".

What I don't understand is why "anulados" is in the plural, after "sedimento urinario". To what does the adjective refer? Do you know?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841