KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

TESTIGO DE TP

English translation: control of prothrombin time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TESTIGO DE TP
English translation:control of prothrombin time
Entered by: Alba Mora

01:40 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TESTIGO DE TP
Es un analisis de liquidos biologicos, luego de mencionar los elementos y los valores (bacteria, nitratos, leucocitos, etc) dice: TESTGO DE TP seguido de los valores correspondientes...alguien sabe a que hace referencia la frase?
gracias
Transteam
control of prothrombin time
Explanation:
TIEMPO DE PROTROMBINA (TP)
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1control of prothrombin timeAlba Mora
5PT CONTROL SAMPLE
Patrick Weill
4Control Prothrombin Timeliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control of prothrombin time


Explanation:
TIEMPO DE PROTROMBINA (TP)

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: sounds correct, but "control prothrombin time" in urine analysis??
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: Especially, if the values given are arround 13 seconds.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control Prothrombin Time


Explanation:
Based on refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-06 09:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be:

Control Prothrombin Time (PT)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

2894 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PT CONTROL SAMPLE


Explanation:
Después de 30 minutos con este término estoy seguro que el testigo se refiere a la muestra comparativa, la muestra normal. Suerte a todos.

Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English