KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

incapacidad moderada para realizar cambios de decúbito

English translation: moderate inability to vary supine body position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incapacidad moderada para realizar cambios de decúbito
English translation:moderate inability to vary supine body position
Entered by: liz askew

16:27 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics and traumatology
Spanish term or phrase: incapacidad moderada para realizar cambios de decúbito
Es un informe de un centro de fisioterapia que dice en uno de sus párrafos:

Se inicia valoración de paciente observándose moderado sobrepeso, incapacidad moderada para realizar traslados, incapacidad moderada para realizar cambios de decúbito, rigidez de los tejidos blandos, severos espasmos musculares y puntos gatillos en diferentes zonas de la espalda.....
carosisi
moderate inability to vary supine body position
Explanation:
This has been a bit of a nightmare to put into decent English, and even now I am not 100% sure.

No Refs that I can find regarding "in the decubitus position", seems always to refer to "lateral decubitus position". However decubitus = supine/lying down/horizontal position.

Definitions of decubitus
1. [n] - a reclining position (as in a bed)

Swimming Teachers Association - Special Needs
Change body position, without assistance, from a prone position to a supine position or supine position to prone position; pupil’s choice. ...
www.sta.co.uk/swimScheme/specialNeeds.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe Competitive Running: SafeSport
During moderate-to-heavy perspiration, fluids should be replaced every few miles or ... dizziness, or new difficulty balancing, Inability to remain upright. ...
www.safesport.co.uk/SafeRunning.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moderate inability to vary supine body positionliz askew
4moderity inability to shift positions when lying down
Patricia Rosas
4some difficulty in changing position
PeterIII


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some difficulty in changing position


Explanation:
This is the simplest form, a more technical translation could be 'a slight inability to make changes in position'

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderity inability to shift positions when lying down


Explanation:
decúbito means to be prone or supine.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderate inability to vary supine body position


Explanation:
This has been a bit of a nightmare to put into decent English, and even now I am not 100% sure.

No Refs that I can find regarding "in the decubitus position", seems always to refer to "lateral decubitus position". However decubitus = supine/lying down/horizontal position.

Definitions of decubitus
1. [n] - a reclining position (as in a bed)

Swimming Teachers Association - Special Needs
Change body position, without assistance, from a prone position to a supine position or supine position to prone position; pupil’s choice. ...
www.sta.co.uk/swimScheme/specialNeeds.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe Competitive Running: SafeSport
During moderate-to-heavy perspiration, fluids should be replaced every few miles or ... dizziness, or new difficulty balancing, Inability to remain upright. ...
www.safesport.co.uk/SafeRunning.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your vote of confidence!