KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

uremia

English translation: asi es uremia o uraemia es lo mismo


19:22 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hemograma
Spanish term or phrase: uremia
¿ES LO MISMO EN INGLÉS UREMIA Y URAEMIA?
Gracias
LingCom
Argentina
English translation:asi es uremia o uraemia es lo mismo
Explanation:
es lo mismo
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8asi es uremia o uraemia es lo mismo
Ricardo Falconi
5 +5uremia = US spelling, uraemia= UK spelling
Alison Imms
3 +1uremia
kironne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asi es uremia o uraemia es lo mismo


Explanation:
es lo mismo

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  mfs_trad
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Bedoya
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  brainfloss
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carol Gullidge: uraemia in UK
13 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uremia


Explanation:



Main Entry:
ure·mia Listen to the pronunciation of uremia
Pronunciation:
\yu̇-ˈrē-mē-ə\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
New Latin
Date:
circa 1857

1 : accumulation in the blood of constituents normally eliminated in the urine that produces a severe toxic condition and usually occurs in severe kidney disease 2 : the toxic bodily condition associated with uremia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 19:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


reference Merriam-Webster Online

http://www.m-w.com/



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs
  -> Thank, iwillsurvive

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uremia = US spelling, uraemia= UK spelling


Explanation:
This is common to many words in US/UK spelling, such as anemia/anaemia, anesthesia/anaesthesia, etc.

Good luck

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
16 hrs