ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tórula de algodón

English translation: cotton balls

04:54 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical invoices
Spanish term or phrase: Tórula de algodón
It´s just part of a list including surgical materials to be paid.
Torula de algodón gde 4 U $
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
English translation:cotton balls
Explanation:
Looks like they meant "torunda."

SaludoZ!

Jason
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cotton balls
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +3cotton swabDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cotton balls


Explanation:
Looks like they meant "torunda."

SaludoZ!

Jason

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: it is torunda, I've never heard torula
23 mins

agree  celiacp
4 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cotton swab


Explanation:
There are several references, I have read some and they don't seem to be typos and it points to this being a cotton twisted on a wooden stick. If someone can convince me otherwise?


Posteriormente con algodón embebido en povidona limpie la zona que rodea el catéter pasando el algodón en forma circular alrededor del catéter, debiendo levantar éste para pasar por debajo, en forma circular, la** tórula de algodón ***(así se le llama al algodón cuando es enrollado y queda listo para realizar la curación)

Inerva la sensibilidad de la cara. Está formado por las ramas oftálmicas, maxilar superior y maxilar inferior. Para examinar la integridad de este nervio se investiga la sensación al dolor (con un objeto punzante), el tacto superficial (con una **tórula de algodón** o un dedo) y la sensación térmica (con tubos que contengan agua fría y caliente).

Reflejo corneal: se aplica un estímulo sobre la córnea (ej.: con una **tórula de algodón,** cuidando de no dejar pelusas) y la respuesta normal es un parpadeo. La vía aferente es por la rama oftálmica del nervio trigémino y la eferente por el nervio facial.



David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree, though in Venezuela we say “torunda”, not “tórula”.
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs

agree  Swatchka
2 days1 hr