KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Bloques incluidos (x 2 agotado). Dr. Bouhajeb

English translation: [wax] blocks included (x 2 unusable). Dr. Bouhajeb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bloques incluidos (x 2 agotado). Dr. Bouhajeb
English translation:[wax] blocks included (x 2 unusable). Dr. Bouhajeb
Entered by: liz askew

01:04 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Bloques incluidos (x 2 agotado). Dr. Bouhajeb
Figura en un informe de patología médica en la sección de Descripción macrocóspica.
Figura esta frase así tal cual en un renglón aparte.
Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias!
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
[wax] blocks included (x 2 used ones?). Dr. Bouhajeb
Explanation:
I'm not too sure about "agotado", as I didn't research this.

However, the rest should give you a lead.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:z-m8dH18C_QJ:www.sanida...


DESCRIPCIÓN MACROSCÓPICA
1. Número de fragmentos, dimensiones y localización de los mismos si el ciru-
jano lo indica. **
**Incluir al menos cada lóbulo en un casete.
Colocar cada biopsia estirada y separada de las otras, teñidas con eosina para que el técnico las
visualice bien a la hora de hacer el bloque.
Alinear bien el bloque para evitar desgastar demasiado el material cuando se realiza nueva seria-
ción. Cortar al menos dos niveles varias secciones
265
.
2. Si se toma tejido para la realización de estudios especiales ej: histoquímica, inmu-
nohistoquímica (es útil realizar tinción de células basales en PIN,atrofia y adenosis)
265
,
morfometría, análisis de DNA, citogenética.
67
Anexos

Page 68
División de Patología y Medicina de Laboratorio - Las Preguntas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
¿Cómo se guarda la muestra de tejido? Se congela inmediatamente y luego se sella dentro de un bloque de cera. Se transporta a un laboratorio en donde la ...
www.mdanderson.org/SP/departments/pathology/dIndex.cfm?pn=6... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

E.M. processing. University of Bristol, School of Clinical ...
In some cases an area of interest, which may not be discovered by simply processing more tissue, can be retrieved from the wax block. ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/vetpath/cpl/emtechs.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Paraffin embedding and sectioning of mouse embryos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
5) Rough estimates of time expenditure:. Tissue fixation and postfixation rinsing: 2 days+. Embedding: 1 day + 1/2 night. Sectioning of 1 wax block: 0.5day ...
baygenomics.ucsf.edu/protocols/Embedding_sectioning.pdf - Similar pages

International Journal of Morphology - <B>Reunión de Integración de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Samples of this tissue were removed from the infected insects at different ... They were fixed in 10% calcium-formaldehyde and embedded in paraffin wax. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-95022005000100009&script... - 546k - Cached - Similar pages




Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocks included (x2 used up). Dr. Bouhajeb
celiacp
3 +1[wax] blocks included (x 2 used ones?). Dr. Bouhajebliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[wax] blocks included (x 2 used ones?). Dr. Bouhajeb


Explanation:
I'm not too sure about "agotado", as I didn't research this.

However, the rest should give you a lead.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:z-m8dH18C_QJ:www.sanida...


DESCRIPCIÓN MACROSCÓPICA
1. Número de fragmentos, dimensiones y localización de los mismos si el ciru-
jano lo indica. **
**Incluir al menos cada lóbulo en un casete.
Colocar cada biopsia estirada y separada de las otras, teñidas con eosina para que el técnico las
visualice bien a la hora de hacer el bloque.
Alinear bien el bloque para evitar desgastar demasiado el material cuando se realiza nueva seria-
ción. Cortar al menos dos niveles varias secciones
265
.
2. Si se toma tejido para la realización de estudios especiales ej: histoquímica, inmu-
nohistoquímica (es útil realizar tinción de células basales en PIN,atrofia y adenosis)
265
,
morfometría, análisis de DNA, citogenética.
67
Anexos

Page 68
División de Patología y Medicina de Laboratorio - Las Preguntas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
¿Cómo se guarda la muestra de tejido? Se congela inmediatamente y luego se sella dentro de un bloque de cera. Se transporta a un laboratorio en donde la ...
www.mdanderson.org/SP/departments/pathology/dIndex.cfm?pn=6... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

E.M. processing. University of Bristol, School of Clinical ...
In some cases an area of interest, which may not be discovered by simply processing more tissue, can be retrieved from the wax block. ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/vetpath/cpl/emtechs.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Paraffin embedding and sectioning of mouse embryos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
5) Rough estimates of time expenditure:. Tissue fixation and postfixation rinsing: 2 days+. Embedding: 1 day + 1/2 night. Sectioning of 1 wax block: 0.5day ...
baygenomics.ucsf.edu/protocols/Embedding_sectioning.pdf - Similar pages

International Journal of Morphology - <B>Reunión de Integración de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Samples of this tissue were removed from the infected insects at different ... They were fixed in 10% calcium-formaldehyde and embedded in paraffin wax. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0717-95022005000100009&script... - 546k - Cached - Similar pages






liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, something like that - paraffin blocks - 2 of which were either completely sliced up and examined, or unusable "exhausted" too old? (reminds me of me, lol)
48 mins
  -> Thanks for your vote. I know the feeling! You must be over-doing it...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocks included (x2 used up). Dr. Bouhajeb


Explanation:
[PDF] Detection of hepatitis C virus in paraffin-embedded liver biopsies ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Thirty tests (14 paraffin blocks were used up). were repeated with primers designed for cDNA sequencing corre-. sponding to a different genomic section of ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.510290118 - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463