KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Señores

English translation: Dear Mr/Mrs/Ms etc or nothing at all


03:19 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical invoices
Spanish term or phrase: Señores
What do English people use for this heading in bills/invoices etc?
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
English translation:Dear Mr/Mrs/Ms etc or nothing at all
Explanation:
Hi Clarisa. I just had a look at a few of my bills - my mobile phone bills, landline telephone bills and council tax bills just have my name and address followed by the bill amount. My gas and electricity bill says "Dear Miss Hendry".

On my own invoices I just put the payee's name and address in the "To:" section.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Mr/Mrs/Ms etc or nothing at all
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2Gentlemen
Henry Hinds
5 +1M/s (normally) i.e., Messrs
esing
5Sir/Madam
Ana Brassara
4Bill to: / Invoice to: / Customer Name:Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sir/Madam


Explanation:
No entiendo muy bien cómo aparece tu contexto, pero estas opciones son las más comunes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-13 03:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A veces, se agrega "Dear", pero no estoy segura si es tu caso.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gentlemen


Explanation:
Though I am not English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: or "Ladies and Gentlemen" (21st Century PC version). SaludoZ Henry!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jason, although that would sound more appropriate when starting a speech. I have seen no such salutation at all on bills or invoices.

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M/s (normally) i.e., Messrs


Explanation:
M/s XYZ & Co. Ltd

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Messrs. or nothing at all
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Mr/Mrs/Ms etc or nothing at all


Explanation:
Hi Clarisa. I just had a look at a few of my bills - my mobile phone bills, landline telephone bills and council tax bills just have my name and address followed by the bill amount. My gas and electricity bill says "Dear Miss Hendry".

On my own invoices I just put the payee's name and address in the "To:" section.



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I would go for "nothing at all", I would not say it is "usual" to enter a title on an invoice...
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs

agree  GoodWords
7 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I agree, nothing at all, or poss. "Accounts Department" followed by name of firm
7 hrs

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss: How about "Dear Customer..." or "Dear Patient" in this case?
1 day4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bill to: / Invoice to: / Customer Name:


Explanation:
When preparing invoices, in Venezuela we use “facturado a: (nombre del cliente)”, rather than “Señores”.

I think that “bill to: xx / invoice to: xx / customer name: xx” can be used in the same way in English.

Buena suerte.
Manuel
---

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10