KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la clinica es un centro médico de referencia

English translation: prime example/model/exemplary/archetypal


14:36 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la clinica es un centro médico de referencia
I am always coming across this term ' de referencia' (universidad/empresa,etc., etc. de referencia) & would like to know how others translate it. Reference standard? Benchmark doesn't sound right.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
English translation:prime example/model/exemplary/archetypal
Explanation:
Some options.

The clinic is a prime example....
It is a model/archetypal/model clinic....

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-14 14:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write examplary instead of "model" in that last option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, seems that I can't stop making typos.... exemplary, not examplary...

Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid and edifying response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the clinic is reference medical centre/the clinic is a model for medical centres
Noni Gilbert
5 +1prime example/model/exemplary/archetypal
Alison Imms
5the clinic is a well known medical centerxxxrbagulha
4the clinic is a benchmark medical centre
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime example/model/exemplary/archetypal


Explanation:
Some options.

The clinic is a prime example....
It is a model/archetypal/model clinic....

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-14 14:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write examplary instead of "model" in that last option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 14:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, seems that I can't stop making typos.... exemplary, not examplary...



Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid and edifying response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely, "exemplary". A good contribution. The clinic is an exemplary medical centre/health centre/...
1 day1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the clinic is reference medical centre/the clinic is a model for medical centres


Explanation:
...and I don´t like the expression, but it comes, I fear, from English in the first place.
http://www.aruplab.com/ - "ARUP Laboratories is a national reference laboratory and a worldwide leader "
"During a two-week Observership at a Synthes reference clinic, surgeons are acquainted with different aspects of osteosynthesis. " from http://www.synthes.com/html/index.php
HOWEVER I think that the meaning has indeed been extended to imply that the clinic is simply the best there is, the one to which others look for an example. Which is what leads me to my second option...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-14 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "The clinic is a reference medical centre", that should read, but yes, I prefer the second option too!!!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: I prefer the second option
9 mins
  -> So do I!

agree  patricia scott: I agree with David (and you - second option)./Thanks, Personally, I 'm not sure I'd use it in the case of a medical centre - but have used it in other contexts often enough.
12 mins
  -> Thanks (and why don´t you put your showcase option up?)// Presuming you´re commenting on the showcase option in yr last comment, Patricia, I´d have though if the context is blowing their own trumpet here, then it´s fine... Cheers, Noni

agree  laumolina
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the clinic is a benchmark medical centre


Explanation:
too late, but another possibility ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 16:12:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - just read through all your (more useful) contributions !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the clinic is a well known medical center


Explanation:
It is a reference because it is a well known (renown) medical center - it is famous, respected.

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese