KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

kerex

English translation: Kerosene


16:01 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spirometry protocols
Spanish term or phrase: kerex
Same questionnaire re. families with an asthmatic child, etc.

One of the questions:
Se uso el horno (gas, kerex, carbon) por mas de 10 minutos
TIA!!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Kerosene
Explanation:
Must be the tradename kerosene has in that country
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks again to you all :)
I had thought this was kerosene, but wanted to be doubly certain...))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kerex (Kerosene)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +3Kerosene
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kerosene


Explanation:
Must be the tradename kerosene has in that country

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks again to you all :)
I had thought this was kerosene, but wanted to be doubly certain...))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I'll have to vote for this as nobody in the UK would know what "kerex" was.
1 hr
  -> Tnx Liz, that's what I thought..

agree  Rachel Fell: Liz is right! I don't think it needs a capital http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerosene
6 hrs
  -> Tnx Rachel

agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kerex (Kerosene)


Explanation:
PDF] Economics of Greenhouse Gas LimitationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Industry also consumes liquefied gas, gasoline and kerex (diesel 1), but. their contribution is quite slight compared to the four basic energy sources of ...
www.uneprisoe.org/EconomicsGHG/Ecuador.pdf - Similar pages

PETRÓLEOS DEL ECUADOR -- Company History... combined with derivative oil products including gasoline, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), jet fuel, kerex, diesel, and fuel oil, generates approximately ...
www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/PETROacute;LEOS-D... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Holidays and Festivals in Ecuador - detailed guide by South ...Kerex (Kerosene) - Available at Moggely Climbing (1 st page). ... Gasoline - Can be bought at gas stations and comes in two grades – Extra and Super. ...
www.saexplorers.org/informsheets/ecuador/45181outdoorequipm... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
icci.nativeweb.org/boletin/24/english.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

IPUMSI - Source Document1 Natural gas [ ] 2 Electricity [ ] 3 Gasoline [ ] 4 Kerex (kerosene) or diesel fuel [ ] 5 Wood or charcoal [ ] 6 ____ Other (specify) ...
international.ipums.org/international-action/sourceDocument.do?document=enum_form_ec2001_tag.xml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

sectr management assistance programme ecuador energy pricingKerex is also used, but charcoal and gasoline are not. ... OPINIONS ON ENERGY: Liquified petroleum gas (LPG) is a fuel with no major problem of supply and, ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IW3P/IB/1999/08/15/000009265_3961006034900/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt - 623k - Cached - Similar pages

_ JWttIJE nergy Secor Management Assistance Programme Ecuador ...Per Gallon Gasoline (Super) 210.2 2400 1133 Gasoline (Extra) 127.9 1400 1018 Gasoline (Regular) 21.0 240 1048 Kerex 5.3 60 1141 Diesel 1 and 2 127.9 1460 ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1999/08/15/000009265_3961006004030/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt - 487k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www-wds.worldbank.org ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
1 min
  -> Many thanks Sandra

agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Swatchka
33 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka