KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tomografia computada

English translation: CT scan


19:28 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tomografia computada
termino en ingles
silvina
English translation:CT scan
Explanation:
HTH:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CT scan
Monica Colangelo
4 +3Computed Tomography (CT)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1CAT
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CT scan


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Celia. Buen fin de semana.

agree  teju: Yep. CT scan, or CAT scan. Saludos
47 mins
  -> Gracias, teju. Saludos a ti también:)

agree  Maria Baquero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computed Tomography (CT)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-16 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computed tomography - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaComputed tomography (CT), originally known as computed axial tomography (CAT or CT scan) and body section roentgenography, is a medical imaging method ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computed_tomography - 70k - 15 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages


MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: CT scanComputed tomography (CT) an imaging method that uses x-rays to create cross-sectional pictures of the body. How the test is performed Return to top ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003330.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
19 mins
  -> Many thanks Anne

agree  translatol: Both 'computed tomography' and 'computerized tomography' are widely used.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Translatol

agree  David Brown: exactly, a true translation
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks David....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAT


Explanation:
Computerised Axial Tomography, CAT.

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 19:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more generally CT, Computed Tomography

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: I would write CAT scan
4 hrs
  -> Absolutely right!!! Have a nice WE! Ale