KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

orden facultativa

English translation: by order of a physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden facultativa
English translation:by order of a physician
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:31 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: orden facultativa
Tel:
Fecha de Ingreso Hospital
Fecha de Ingreso Servicio
Motivo del Ingreso: ORDEN FACULTATIVA
Fecha de alta:
Motivo de alta: Indeterminado
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
on the order of a physician / by order of a physician
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much smarttrans! Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on the order of a physician / by order of a physician
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3medical order
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the order of a physician / by order of a physician


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Thank you very much smarttrans! Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes agree, either physician or doctor
50 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Noni Gilbert: So I would have thought too!
1 hr
  -> Thanks aceavila

agree  JoseAlejandro: Although "provider" would be the exact translation, this is undoubtably a doctor or physician, so it's cool.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical order


Explanation:
Another option

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315