KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

respecto a

English translation: "in response to"


13:40 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: respecto a
I know there are many KudoZ answers, but they do not seem to quite fit here. A text about eczematous eruptions caused by medications says "ejemplo de estos cuadros son los antihiamínicos, cuya administracion topica debería prohiberse, la benzocaína tópica respecto a la procaina, tolbutamida y clorproamida sistemicas, y el clorobutanol topico respecto al hidrato de cloral, entre otros." Its the relationship between the pairs joined by "respecto a (benzocaína respecto a la procaína...clorobutanol topico respecto al hidrato de cloral" that I can't quite seize. b
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:"in response to"
Explanation:
maybe that might work, as in the interaction between the substances.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm inclined to agree.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because of
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1"in response to"
Beta Cummins
4due to/regarding/ in regards totrans4u
3related to
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in response to"


Explanation:
maybe that might work, as in the interaction between the substances.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm inclined to agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Monica :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related to


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to/regarding/ in regards to


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
28 mins
  -> many thanks!