KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con lo que tiene diuresis adecuada

English translation: resulting in adequate diuresis, improvement in renal function..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con lo que tiene diuresis adecuada
English translation:resulting in adequate diuresis, improvement in renal function..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:44 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: con lo que tiene diuresis adecuada
Previous sentence:

In the presence of fever and agitation, empirical treatment was initiated with Aciclovir and cerebral magnetic resonance imaging and lumbar puncture were performed, the results of which were normal.

Se realiza expansión de volumen y se administra bicarbonato, con lo que tiene diuresis adecuada, mejora la función renal y empeora desde el punto de vista respiratorio.

Volume expansion was performed and bicarbonate was administered...

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
resulting in adequate diuresis, improvement in renal function..
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resulting in adequate diuresis, improvement in renal function..
Lydia De Jorge
5thus getting adequate diuresis /diureses
dcaralo
4thus, presenting appropriate diuresisMar_crp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resulting in adequate diuresis, improvement in renal function..


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
56 mins
  -> thanks brainfloss!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sandra Holt
3 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> thank you Cinnamon!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus, presenting appropriate diuresis


Explanation:
Hope it helps. ;-)

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thus getting adequate diuresis /diureses


Explanation:
...improving renal functioning, and worsening on respiratory systems.


    Reference: http://debussy.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect?browse+G08.852.241#M...
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4