KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

VTMX

English translation: Venturi Mask (ventimask)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VTMX
English translation:Venturi Mask (ventimask)
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:22 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: VTMX
Exploración clínica: TA: 140/70 mmHg. FC: 95 lpm. FR: 32 bpm. Sat O2 (con VTMX): 86%



PHYSICAL EXAMINATION: BP: 140/70 mmHg. HR: 95 bpm. RR: 32 bpm. Sat O2 (con VTMX al 50%): 86%
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Maximum tidal volume (VtMax)
Explanation:
I am not 100% certain but it would make more sense to me in the context of respiration parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-21 18:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mixture, it is to do with artificial/mechanical ventilation
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maximum tidal volume (VtMax)David Brown
4Ventimax
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximum tidal volume (VtMax)


Explanation:
I am not 100% certain but it would make more sense to me in the context of respiration parameters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-21 18:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mixture, it is to do with artificial/mechanical ventilation

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: you're almost there David - it's 50% oxygen via venturi mask (ventimask)
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue. Exactly! I used to work with the Chest and Intensive Care Units, but it wouldn't come out

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ventimax


Explanation:
Ref: ANOTADO VENTIMAX EN CASO DE PRESCRIPCION.17 1 COINCIDE EL % DEL VTMX CON LO PRESCRITO.
www.deportes92.com/paginas/Enfermeria/Trabajo graficas Urg ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-21 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventimax¤. Manufacturer:. Norton (South Africa). Active ingredients:. Salbutamol www.medicinescomplete.com/mc/martindale/current/999922-n236...
Not to be confused with VentiMax which is a dietary supplement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-21 19:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventimax = Ventiloboi in Spain
http://www.chemindustry.com/chemicals/515557.html gives composition at bottom of page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-22 09:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V confusing, considering the apparent relevance of the references I found - medication for respiratory problems. But please listen to the medical experts Adam!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59