KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sangre.cat central

English translation: blood from a central (line) catheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sangre.cat central
English translation:blood from a central (line) catheter
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:33 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report (microbiology results)
Spanish term or phrase: sangre.cat central
Tipo de muestra: SANGRE CAT.CENTRAL

Hemocultivos
Cultivo
Cultivo larga incubación
Staphylococcus aureus


Cefazolina
Ciprofloxacino
Oxacilina

In previous report BRONCHIAL ASPIRATE was the sample type.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
blood from a central (line) catheter
Explanation:
El adjetivo "central" modifica a "catheter", no a "blood".

If your blood does not clot normally, we may insert a temporary line. How Is It Put In? Diagram showing position central line catheter The central line is ...
www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/booklets/TextBooklets/Venou... - 27k - Mar 19, 2007

But if you have any of the following, you may wish to ask your health care provider about the possibility of a central line catheter (also called a venous ...
www.genesishealth.com/services/cancer/facility_info/ports.a... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blood from a central (line) catheter
Roxanna Delgado
4catheter central blood (samples)Vepalm


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catheter central blood (samples)


Explanation:
sangre.cat central = sangre de catéter central


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/P210301663123R01.pdf
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood from a central (line) catheter


Explanation:
El adjetivo "central" modifica a "catheter", no a "blood".

If your blood does not clot normally, we may insert a temporary line. How Is It Put In? Diagram showing position central line catheter The central line is ...
www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/booklets/TextBooklets/Venou... - 27k - Mar 19, 2007

But if you have any of the following, you may wish to ask your health care provider about the possibility of a central line catheter (also called a venous ...
www.genesishealth.com/services/cancer/facility_info/ports.a... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Roxanna - all clear now!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
8 hrs
  -> Thanks brainfloss!