KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ademas presenta RS que alteran con ritmo (modal?)

English translation: presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: presenta RS que alterna con ritmo nodal
English translation: presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm
Entered by: Rita Tepper

13:26 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report (microbiology results)
Spanish term or phrase: ademas presenta RS que alteran con ritmo (modal?)
Ademas presenta RS que alteran con ritmo (modal?) a frecuencias similares (≈ 100 lpm) pero con deterioro hemodinamico importante.


I am taking RS to be SR (sinus rhythm).
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
also presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm
Explanation:

Also presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm, both witb similar heart rates (= 100 bpm), but with significative hemodynamic compromise.

I am a cardiologyst.

Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3also presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm
Rita Tepper
4 +1sinusal rhythm altered with nodal rhythm
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinusal rhythm altered with nodal rhythm


Explanation:
A.-Manejo agudo:

Debemos identificar y tratar en primer lugar factores asociados o precipitantes de una FA de reciente comienzo. Algunas medidas como la oxigenoterapia, la corrección de alteraciones metabólicas (desequilibrio iónico, hipertiroidismo) anemia o fiebre, pueden ser suficientes para restaurar el ritmo sinusal (RS).
En la fase aguda, el objetivo puede ser controlar la frecuencia ventricular o restaurar el RS.


[Comparison of amiodarone and quinidine in the conversion to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ][Comparison of amiodarone and quinidine in the conversion to sinusal rhythm of atrial fibrillation of recent onset] [Article in Italian] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Taquicárdias y Bradicárdias en PediatríaEl ritmo nodal va a ser más lento que el ritmo sinusal y será producido por cualquier causa, que deprima el nódulo sinusal (bradicardia sinusal) o que ...
www.aibarra.org/ucip/temas/tema11/tema11.html - 23k

nodal rhythm: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]nodal rhythm ( ′nōdəl ′ri th əm ) ( physiology ) A cardiac rhythm characterized by pacemaker function originating in the atrioventricular node, with a.
www.answers.com/topic/nodal-rhythm-1 - 29k




Example sentence(s):
  • clientes.spainconsulting.com/sefh/manuales/manualterapeutico/arritmias/arritmias.html - 22k
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
also presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm


Explanation:

Also presenting SR alternating with nodal rhythm, both witb similar heart rates (= 100 bpm), but with significative hemodynamic compromise.

I am a cardiologyst.



Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: V. Useful - thanks Rita.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
39 mins
  -> Gracias, brainfloss

agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo en que debe ser "alternan" y no "alteran"; pero usaría "significant" en vez de "significative".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxanna, tienes razón

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, kironne