KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PR ancho, EV xxxx, inestable TA

English translation: prolonged PR interval,ventricular premature beats, unstable BP (blood pressure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PR ancho, EV xxxx, inestable TA
English translation:prolonged PR interval,ventricular premature beats, unstable BP (blood pressure)
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:45 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: PR ancho, EV xxxx, inestable TA
Turno

Sedoanalgesiado

ECG PR ancho, EV [illegible - looks like "frecuentes"], inestable TA muy justas a pesar de NA +

Can anyone help with this part?

I think PR refers to the PR interval on ECG.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
prolonged PR interval,ventricular premature beats, unstable BP (blood pressure)
Explanation:
PR ancho: no existe en Cardiología. Debería decirse PR largo
EV: extrasístoles ventriculares (frecuentes)
TA muy justa: debe querer decir que existe poca presión diferencial (diferencia entre la presión sistólica y la diastólica) a pesar de la infusión de noradrelina (NA)
Definitively, the original was not written by a good physician.
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, this one in particular - thanks Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prolonged PR interval,ventricular premature beats, unstable BP (blood pressure)
Rita Tepper
4ver
Maria Elena Martinez
3wide variation in PR interval, Ventricular Extrasystoles, unstable BPliz askew


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
PR puede ser intervalo PR corto, variable o prolongado

Intervalo PR prolongado long PR interval

· Bloqueo aurículoventricular de 1er grado

· Hiperpotasemia

· Terapéutica con digital

Intervalo PR corto

· Tipo Sindrome de Wolf-Parkinson-White (WPW)

· Tipo Lown-Ganong-Levine (LGL)

Intervalo PR variable

· Bloqueo aurículoventricular de segundo grado con fenómeno de Wenckebach



Intervalo PR prolongado

Bloqueo aurícula ventricular de primer grado

Se caracteriza por la prolongación del intervalo PR por encima del máximo normal para la frecuencia cardíaca y edad del paciente. En la fig. 31 se observa un intervalo PR 0.26 seg


TA: tensión arterial blood pressure

Hipertensión arterial secundaria en Entorno MédicoLa HTA (hipertensión arterial) es el aumento de la TA (tensión arterial) a ... Siendo la presión arterial normal de 120/80 mm Hg. Esto quiere decir que el ...
www.entornomedico.org/salud/saludyenfermedades/alfa-omega/h...

QRS ancho

Intervalo PR corto (<0.12segundos). Onda delta. Complejo QRS ancho. Al existir 2 vías de conducción puede aparecer reentrada que puede dar lugar a 2 tipos ...
www.fisterra.com/guias2/ecg.asp - 73k

EV: **ventricular extrasystoles**
Extrasístoles ventriculares (EV) La densidad de las EV se vinculan con la severidad de la cardiopatía. Se detectó que algo más del 80% de los pacientes con EV en el Holter también presentan ICC. Algo más del 50% no tuvo ICC y sólo en el 10% hubo EV sin trastornos morfológicos asociados en el ECG.

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide variation in PR interval, Ventricular Extrasystoles, unstable BP


Explanation:
Well, this is odd.

Mainly because I cannot find any Sp refs. to "PR ancho"; all refs refer to "QRS ancho". Neither can I find any refs to "wide PR interval" in English, only "wide variation in PR interval"..

See:
ECG Monitoring in Theatre (page 4)
There is progressive lengthening of the PR interval and then failure of ... However this does indicate the importance of attaching the ECG monitor before ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u11/u1105_04.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Texto completo: Efecto proarrítmico tras la ablación con ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En el ECG se observaron extrasístoles ventriculares (EV) monomórficas frecuentes, tanto aisladas como en dobletes y tripletes. La radiografía de tórax puso ...
www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevista_ca... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Content by Keywords with initials 've' - Patient UK
Content by Keywords with initials 've'. ve - vaginal examination ... ventricular extrasystole · ventricular extrasystoles · ventricular failure ...
www.patient.co.uk/content/ve.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista Costarricense de Cardiología - <B>La evaluación ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Tabla III HTA : Hipertensión arterial, TA : Tensión arterial. ... Aún las extrasístoles ventriculares que aumentan con bajo nivel de esfuerzo pero ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S1409-41422000000200007&scr... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
PR INTERVAL IN THE AGED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PR interval which was not age-related. This survey emphasizes the wide variation in PR. interval found in old people and the figures do not support the ...
ageing.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/10/3/157.pdf - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly - you seem to be on the same wavelength as me Liz. I couldn't find anything for "PR ancho".


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolonged PR interval,ventricular premature beats, unstable BP (blood pressure)


Explanation:
PR ancho: no existe en Cardiología. Debería decirse PR largo
EV: extrasístoles ventriculares (frecuentes)
TA muy justa: debe querer decir que existe poca presión diferencial (diferencia entre la presión sistólica y la diastólica) a pesar de la infusión de noradrelina (NA)
Definitively, the original was not written by a good physician.


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, this one in particular - thanks Rita!