KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

No IP

English translation: no peritoneal irritation (no irritación peritoneal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No IP (irritación peritoneal).
English translation:no peritoneal irritation (no irritación peritoneal)
Entered by: celiacp

11:28 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: No IP
Abdomen:

Blando depresible, no doloroso a la palpación RHA (+) [illegible] no IP.


Not much context I know, sorry!!
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
no peritoneal irritation (no irritación peritoneal)
Explanation:
si hubiese "vientre en tabla" sería indicativo de irritación peritoneal. Dado que el abdomen está blando y depresible, esto se descarta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-23 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Caso CONAMEDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A la exploración física. abdomen blando depresible, dolor en hipogastrio, sin datos de irritación peritoneal, Giordano. negativo. ...
www.ejournal.unam.mx/revfacmed/no45-4/RFM45409.pdf - Páginas similares

Casos ClínicosFiebre termometrada de 38ºC. En la exploración existe empastamiento en flanco izquierdo. Abdomen sin signos de irritación peritoneal. ...
www.cirugiahabitual.org/casosclinicos/indice.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much celia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no peritoneal irritation (no irritación peritoneal)
celiacp
2Intraperitoneal (IP)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Intraperitoneal (IP)


Explanation:
Podría ser.... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no peritoneal irritation (no irritación peritoneal)


Explanation:
si hubiese "vientre en tabla" sería indicativo de irritación peritoneal. Dado que el abdomen está blando y depresible, esto se descarta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-23 12:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Caso CONAMEDFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A la exploración física. abdomen blando depresible, dolor en hipogastrio, sin datos de irritación peritoneal, Giordano. negativo. ...
www.ejournal.unam.mx/revfacmed/no45-4/RFM45409.pdf - Páginas similares

Casos ClínicosFiebre termometrada de 38ºC. En la exploración existe empastamiento en flanco izquierdo. Abdomen sin signos de irritación peritoneal. ...
www.cirugiahabitual.org/casosclinicos/indice.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you very much celia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes "no signs of peritoneal irritation" - usually "reacción peritoneal" I think - http://www.steinergraphics.com/surgical/003_07.1.html
36 mins
  -> thank you very much, Sue!

agree  David Russell
45 mins
  -> thanks!