KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tipo flan

English translation: flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo flan
English translation:flap
Entered by: Chanda Danley

11:42 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Knee Operation
Spanish term or phrase: tipo flan
Se realiza revision artroscopica completa. Por portal AL se revisa toda la rodilla encontrando la plica patelofemoral y una lesion pequeño oblicua tipo flan de cuerno anterior de menisco medial.
Chanda Danley
Spain
soft and wobbly
Explanation:
I think it is describing the texture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore it is a flap....

Annals of Plastic Surgery: Volume 52(4) April 2004 p 397 ... and a rather huge dart flap at the introitus (eg, 4 × 2.5 cm) will help prevent introital ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/re/annps/fulltext.00000637-...

Dartos flan interposition in the surgical repair of rectourethral fistulae. Int J Urol 2001; 8: 564-567.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Liz, for the wrong reference to put me in the right direction.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Although Liz should almost get the points...since she didn't answer...you helped me out a lot too David. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trapezoid-shaped (lesion)
celiacp
3soft and wobblyDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapezoid-shaped (lesion)


Explanation:
se refiere a la forma, con aspecto de "flan".

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft and wobbly


Explanation:
I think it is describing the texture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore it is a flap....

Annals of Plastic Surgery: Volume 52(4) April 2004 p 397 ... and a rather huge dart flap at the introitus (eg, 4 × 2.5 cm) will help prevent introital ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/re/annps/fulltext.00000637-...

Dartos flan interposition in the surgical repair of rectourethral fistulae. Int J Urol 2001; 8: 564-567.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Liz, for the wrong reference to put me in the right direction.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Although Liz should almost get the points...since she didn't answer...you helped me out a lot too David. Thanks!