ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

imagen de colon

English translation: colon imaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen de colon
English translation:colon imaging
Entered by: Maria Baquero

23:48 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: imagen de colon
Se analizaron las alteraciones electralfticas que producen diferentes tipos de laxantes utilizados para la preparación de los estudios de imagen del colon.

What would be the best way of translating "imagen" in this context?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
colon imaging
Explanation:
Ivanna is right

A comparison of colon imaging methods : Article : Nature Clinical ...A comparison of colon imaging methods ... colonography (CTC or virtual colonoscopy) and colonoscopy in the detection of colon polyps and cancers. ...
www.nature.com/ncpgasthep/journal/v2/n2/full/ncpgasthep0104... - Similar pages

[The value of double contrast colon imaging in inadequate ...PURPOSE: Prospective evaluation of colon double-contrast enemas in patients with incomplete colonosc...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[PDF] Patient Preferences for Colon Imaging for Cancer DetectionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Prospective comparison of patient experience with colon imaging tests. Am J ... regarding 3 colon imaging procedures (air contrast barium ...
C3 News & Events: Patients prefer colonoscopy over two other colon ...This finding has important implications for physicians considering different colon imaging tests. Bosworth et.al. American Journal of Medicine, Volume 119, ...

Colon-Imaging Studies Compared - Journal Watch Women's HealthThese researchers compared the accuracy of air-contrast barium enema (ACBE), computed tomographic colonography (CTC, or virtual colonoscopy), ...
womens-health.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2005/406/3 - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Clinical Gastroenterology and Hepatology : Colon ...Several studies have examined patient experience with and preference for colon imaging procedures. Patient experience with CTC was compared with that for ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7colon imaging
Maria Baquero
4image of the colon
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image of the colon


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-25 23:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three-dimensional Virtual Dissection at CT Colonography ...
(a) Volume-rendered image of the colon, from the rectum to the distal ileum. (b) Virtual dissection image of the same colon shows the rectal tube as an ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/26/6/1669/F3A - Similar pages
[PDF]
Feature-Based Texture Display for Detection of Polyps on Flattened ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Given an acquired CT image of the colon V, we can obtain. the colon-wall mucosa surface B and its corresponding. centerline curve C. Based on the surface ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10755/33900/01617197.pdf - Similar pages
Virtual Colonoscopy at the European Scanning Centre - Colon cancer ...
A 3D image of the colon showing a polyp. EBCT and conventional CT scanning of the colon are both replacing the traditional, and much disliked, barium enema. ...
www.europeanscanning.com/colon.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
FOXNews.com - Advances Made in Early Detection of Colon Cancer ...
... can consider a "virtual colonoscopy", in which a CT (computed tomography) scan creates a three-dimensional image of the colon in a non-invasive manner. ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,256680,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response! My only problem with image of the colon is how to fit in "estudios" .. that's why I thought of "colon imaging studies/research".


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
colon imaging


Explanation:
Ivanna is right

A comparison of colon imaging methods : Article : Nature Clinical ...A comparison of colon imaging methods ... colonography (CTC or virtual colonoscopy) and colonoscopy in the detection of colon polyps and cancers. ...
www.nature.com/ncpgasthep/journal/v2/n2/full/ncpgasthep0104... - Similar pages

[The value of double contrast colon imaging in inadequate ...PURPOSE: Prospective evaluation of colon double-contrast enemas in patients with incomplete colonosc...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

[PDF] Patient Preferences for Colon Imaging for Cancer DetectionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Prospective comparison of patient experience with colon imaging tests. Am J ... regarding 3 colon imaging procedures (air contrast barium ...
C3 News & Events: Patients prefer colonoscopy over two other colon ...This finding has important implications for physicians considering different colon imaging tests. Bosworth et.al. American Journal of Medicine, Volume 119, ...

Colon-Imaging Studies Compared - Journal Watch Women's HealthThese researchers compared the accuracy of air-contrast barium enema (ACBE), computed tomographic colonography (CTC, or virtual colonoscopy), ...
womens-health.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2005/406/3 - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Clinical Gastroenterology and Hepatology : Colon ...Several studies have examined patient experience with and preference for colon imaging procedures. Patient experience with CTC was compared with that for ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> thanks Beth

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Ines Izquierdo
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ines

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  Vepalm
12 hrs
  -> thanks Vepalm

agree  raptisi
15 hrs
  -> thanks raptisi

agree  brainfloss
1 day1 hr