KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

solución de CLK

English translation: Potassium Chloride Solution (KCl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solución de ClK (Cloruro de potasio) /KCl (Cloruro Potásico )
English translation:Potassium Chloride Solution (KCl)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:15 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solución de CLK
Se inició aporte gradual de suero salino hipertónico y solución de CLK por vía oral y parenteral con normalización gradual de ionograma y remisión de los síntomas neurologías que motivaron la consulta en urgencias.

(patient was admitted to hospital with temporo-spatial disorientation and bradipsychia with hyperperistalsis)

Have found a few references in Spanish websites but nothing in English and have been unable to find out what CLK stands for. I'm hoping that someone has come across the term before and can shed some light on this for me!!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Potassium Chloride Solution
Explanation:
Sugrass deserves the merit, with thanks from Roxanna. I believe this is what you need.

ClK in Spanish


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 1,170,000 for KCl solution. (0.13 seconds)

KCl solution
Properties of aq KCl solution. Top.
tannerm.com/kcl.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Potassium chloride - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The chemical compound potassium chloride (KCl) is a metal halide composed of potassium ... of (ionic) solutions, since carefully prepared KCl solutions have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potassium_chloride - 34k - 24 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
MSDS Material Safety Data Sheet Potassium Chloride Solution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Identity: Potassium Chloride Solution. Form/Aspect: KCl salts dissolved in water. Use: Electrolyte Solution for electrodes with a Calomel reference ...
nadp.sws.uiuc.edu/cal/PDF/MSDS-KCl-H2O.pdf - Similar pages

Acid/base treatment of Al-PILC in KCl solution
Electrolyte solutions of(KCl/HCl),(KCl/KOH) and(KCl/NaOH) at two different concentrations of 0. 05 M and 0. 1 M were used. The results obtained on the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1815870 - Similar pages



Sodio, potasio y elementos del grupo I | Textos Científicos
- [ Translate this page ]
Cloruro de potasio, ClK, se lo puede encontrar como tal en los yacimientos de Stassfurt ... Por electrólisis de una solución de NaCl en un aparato especial. ...
www.textoscientificos.com/quimica/grupo1 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-03-27 09:55:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ivana
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Great - thanks to everyone for your help on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Potassium Chloride Solution
Taña Dalglish
5CLK solution
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLK solution


Explanation:
CLK: CDC2-Like Kinase


    Reference: http://scimed.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&ac...
Karin Kutscher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Potassium Chloride Solution


Explanation:
Sugrass deserves the merit, with thanks from Roxanna. I believe this is what you need.

ClK in Spanish


Web Results 1 - 10 of about 1,170,000 for KCl solution. (0.13 seconds)

KCl solution
Properties of aq KCl solution. Top.
tannerm.com/kcl.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Potassium chloride - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The chemical compound potassium chloride (KCl) is a metal halide composed of potassium ... of (ionic) solutions, since carefully prepared KCl solutions have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potassium_chloride - 34k - 24 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
MSDS Material Safety Data Sheet Potassium Chloride Solution
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Identity: Potassium Chloride Solution. Form/Aspect: KCl salts dissolved in water. Use: Electrolyte Solution for electrodes with a Calomel reference ...
nadp.sws.uiuc.edu/cal/PDF/MSDS-KCl-H2O.pdf - Similar pages

Acid/base treatment of Al-PILC in KCl solution
Electrolyte solutions of(KCl/HCl),(KCl/KOH) and(KCl/NaOH) at two different concentrations of 0. 05 M and 0. 1 M were used. The results obtained on the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1815870 - Similar pages



Sodio, potasio y elementos del grupo I | Textos Científicos
- [ Translate this page ]
Cloruro de potasio, ClK, se lo puede encontrar como tal en los yacimientos de Stassfurt ... Por electrólisis de una solución de NaCl en un aparato especial. ...
www.textoscientificos.com/quimica/grupo1 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-03-27 09:55:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ivana

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Great - thanks to everyone for your help on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: The chemical formula is written exactly the same in any language, but the suggestion makes sense
35 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne for your support as always. It is the web references that have the acronym as KCl. Saludos.

agree  David Brown: I can't see it being anything else..and it depends on the Spanish term--(KCl (Cloruro Potásico ), (Cloruro de Potasio) ClK)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David as always for your support.

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable Swatchka. Gracias

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonia.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Well, I went to sleep after I put my note to Sugrass. Don't know why s/he didn't go for it./ No problem. By the way Potassium is K, Chloride is Cl. It should be KCl.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxanna. He was leaving it up to you! Saludos. Thanks Roxanna for clearing that up. You are the expert.

agree  Vepalm: Put KCl and is ok.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Vepalm.

agree  brainfloss
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias brainfloss. Saludos.