KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tubos de avenamiento pleural

English translation: chest drainage tube, chest drain, chest tube


16:05 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ADVERSE EVENTS
Spanish term or phrase: tubos de avenamiento pleural
Se le colocan al paciente dos tubos de avenamiento pleural a través de los cuales se observó abundante drenaje de líquido hemorrágico.
Janelle
English translation:chest drainage tube, chest drain, chest tube
Explanation:
more comonly used than pleural drainage in my experience

AllRefer Health - Chest Tube Insertion (Chest Drainage Tube ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Chest Tube Insertion (Chest Drainage Tube Insertion, Insertion of Tube Into Chest, Tube Thoracostomy) information center covers description, indications, ...
health.allrefer.com/health/chest-tube-insertion-info.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Medical Software - Chest Tubes Chest Drainage Systems- [ Traduire cette page ]Educational software - medical software. Chest Tubes and Chest Drainage Systems.
www.cssolutions.biz/chest_tubes_chest_drainage.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chest tube - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]A chest tube or chest drain is a flexible plastic tube that is inserted through the side of the chest into the pleural space. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chest_tube - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lifespan's A - Z Health Information Library - Chest tube insertion- [ Traduire cette page ]Surgical insertion of a hollow, flexible drainage tube into the chest. Alternative Names. Chest drainage tube insertion; Insertion of tube into chest; Tube ...
www.lifespan.org/adam/healthillustratedencyclopedia/1/00294... - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chest Drainage Therapy: Information from Answers.com- [ Traduire cette page ]Installing a chest drainage tube can be either an emergency or a planned procedure. ... Insertion of this tube is called thoracostomy, and chest drainage ...
www.answers.com/topic/chest-drainage-therapy - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Chest TubesFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
•Underwater seal introduced 1872 by Playfair. •Continuous drainage with a water sealed closed system. first attributed to Hewett in 1876. CHEST TUBES ...
www.int.med.utah.edu/icuweb/files/ChestTube.pdf
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chest drainage tube, chest drain, chest tubeDr Sue Levy
4 +1pleural drainage tube
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3pleural drain/chest drainliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleural drainage tube


Explanation:
Left ventricular perforation by a pleural drainage tube. Report of ...We present a case of survival as a result of surgical intervention after perforation of the left ventricle during the insertion of a pleural drainage tube. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=325155 - Similar pages

Left ventricular perforation by a pleural drainage tube. Report of ...Left ventricular perforation by a pleural drainage tube. Report of a case with survival. A DE LA FUENTE, R SANCHEZ, J SUAREZ, A SARRAJ, I MORIONES ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4159578 - Similar pages

Potentially dangerous negative intrapleural pressures generated by ...Methods: Three pleural drainage systems were tested in vitro at negative pressure settings ... Conclusions: Pleural drainage systems may exert excessive and ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=894368 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

[FLASH] 999 999% /999 Tubes and Lines What, Where and Whoops Tubes and ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
... posteroinferior for effusion Pleural Drainage Tube Tip in proximal R or L ... in right pulmonary artery Pleural Drainage Tubes What Used to remove ...
www.learningradiology.com/lectures/chestlectures/icutubesfl... - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: strange use of "avenamiento"-I normally see it in agricultural/irrigation terms
4 mins
  -> Many thanks David

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chest drainage tube, chest drain, chest tube


Explanation:
more comonly used than pleural drainage in my experience

AllRefer Health - Chest Tube Insertion (Chest Drainage Tube ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Chest Tube Insertion (Chest Drainage Tube Insertion, Insertion of Tube Into Chest, Tube Thoracostomy) information center covers description, indications, ...
health.allrefer.com/health/chest-tube-insertion-info.html - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Medical Software - Chest Tubes Chest Drainage Systems- [ Traduire cette page ]Educational software - medical software. Chest Tubes and Chest Drainage Systems.
www.cssolutions.biz/chest_tubes_chest_drainage.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chest tube - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]A chest tube or chest drain is a flexible plastic tube that is inserted through the side of the chest into the pleural space. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chest_tube - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lifespan's A - Z Health Information Library - Chest tube insertion- [ Traduire cette page ]Surgical insertion of a hollow, flexible drainage tube into the chest. Alternative Names. Chest drainage tube insertion; Insertion of tube into chest; Tube ...
www.lifespan.org/adam/healthillustratedencyclopedia/1/00294... - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chest Drainage Therapy: Information from Answers.com- [ Traduire cette page ]Installing a chest drainage tube can be either an emergency or a planned procedure. ... Insertion of this tube is called thoracostomy, and chest drainage ...
www.answers.com/topic/chest-drainage-therapy - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Chest TubesFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
•Underwater seal introduced 1872 by Playfair. •Continuous drainage with a water sealed closed system. first attributed to Hewett in 1876. CHEST TUBES ...
www.int.med.utah.edu/icuweb/files/ChestTube.pdf


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula: You beat me to it :-)
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  David Brown: may be more common, but "pleural" is technically correct...pleural space (the space surrounding the lungs)
10 mins
  -> just going on the terms used when I practised medicine :-)

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Kimberly Nieves
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleural drain/chest drain


Explanation:
British Lung Foundation - Mesotheliomapleural drain. this is when a needle is inserted into the space between the layers of the lining in your chest to drain off the fluid that has collected. ...
www.lunguk.org/mesothelioma.asp - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

CARDIOMYOPATHY HISTORYBoth drains in situ: pleural drain 100 ml since yesterday, abscess pus / blood and bubbling. Negative fluid balance (200 ml), leg oedema. ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/illingworth/myopath/history.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): franglish, Dr Sue Levy