KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Llave de 3 vias sigma

English translation: 3-way stopcock valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llave de 3 vias sigma
English translation:3-way stopcock valve
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:16 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Llave de 3 vias sigma
From an itemized hospitalization invoice from Peru:

Jeringa Desc 20cc c/a BKMI
Llave de 3 vias sigma
spanruss
United States
3-way stopcock valve
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T4G...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +33-way stopcock valve
Lydia De Jorge
3 +23-way sigma valveDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3-way sigma valve


Explanation:
It's only an intelligent guess

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: stopcock - Sigma must be the brand
5 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: Sue is right, Sigma is the company that manufactures it
34 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3-way stopcock valve


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T4G...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
15 mins
  -> gracias Sonia!

agree  Swatchka
42 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
7 hrs
  -> gracias Jason!