KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PARTO PODALICO

English translation: breech birth / birth with "feet-first" breech position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PARTO PODALICO
English translation:breech birth / birth with "feet-first" breech position
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:45 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PARTO PODALICO
Extract from the life history of an eminent Spanish obstetrician...I´m not sure if "forceps delivery" is the right term here? TIA, Jason.

1950 - Propugna un cambio en la ASISTENCIA DEL **PARTO PODALICO** (Sorprende su gran habilidad tocúrgica:
Jason Willis-Lee
breech birth / birth with "feet-first" breech position
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-03-28 11:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breech birth - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA breech birth (also known as breech presentation) refers to the position of ... Many of the dangers in vaginal birth for breech babies come from mistakes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Breech birthFind out what happens if your baby is in a breech position for delivery.
www.babycenter.com/refcap/158.html - 69k - 26 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Breech Babies: Labour Positions and ProblemsSome doctors advise an epidural for every woman having a breech birth, ... Many women who have a breech birth choose this type of pain relief in any case. ...
www.womens-health.co.uk/breech.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9breech birth / birth with "feet-first" breech position
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1breech birth
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
breech birth / birth with "feet-first" breech position


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-03-28 11:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breech birth - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA breech birth (also known as breech presentation) refers to the position of ... Many of the dangers in vaginal birth for breech babies come from mistakes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Breech birthFind out what happens if your baby is in a breech position for delivery.
www.babycenter.com/refcap/158.html - 69k - 26 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Breech Babies: Labour Positions and ProblemsSome doctors advise an epidural for every woman having a breech birth, ... Many women who have a breech birth choose this type of pain relief in any case. ...
www.womens-health.co.uk/breech.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Oops. I was on the phone while answering and didn't send it on time.
3 mins
  -> No te preocupes Roxanna... Saludos

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Noni Gilbert: Breech birth
2 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  liz askew: Breech birth is just fine..I didn't know this in Sp. One for the personal glossary!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias querida... ¡A la buchaca!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria

agree  Vepalm: And "podalic birth" is the same.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Vepalm

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Sometimes they come out running! SaludoZ!
12 hrs
  -> o incluso "fumando"... SaludoZ

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breech birth


Explanation:
It does not have to do with using forceps or not. It means the feet of the baby come out first. In English "breech" is used for a delivery where either the feet, the buttocks or the knees come first.

an abnormal delivery presentation in which the baby's feet, knees, or buttocks comes into the birth canal first, before the baby's head.
www.holyname.org/health_information_resources/health_manual... -

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I wonder how many of us are answering this one from experience! // Snap, in the end!!
2 hrs
  -> Not me, thank God! I've had 2 lovely C-sections. Saludos!