KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

E.S. 39 semanas (embarazo)

English translation: singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:E.S. 39 semanas (embarazo)
English translation:singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation
Entered by: brainfloss

04:28 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: E.S. 39 semanas (embarazo)
Estoy traduciendo unos informes y exámenes médicos de unos niños.

"Es producto de I gesta. **E. S. 39 semanas**. Cesárea por oligoamnios. Sufrimiento fetal neonatal normal."

I gesta = primera gestación.

En el Mosby, encontré ES = SE, pero como no indica qué significan las siglas no me quiero arriesgar. En un informe análogo para la hermana dice "embarazo simple a término, por lo que asumo que E.S. = embarazo simple. ¿Cómo se traduce? Single pregnancy? Simple pregancy?
Yvonne Becker
singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation
Explanation:
It's very likely "ES" stands for "embarazo simple".
Probably what you found in the Mosby is a different term but since there's a tiny doubt I rather not to choose the highest level of confidence.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation
brainfloss
4 +2single foetus pregnancy, 39 weeks gestation
Noni Gilbert
4 +2single embryo (vs multiple embryo) 39 weeks pregnancyMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation


Explanation:
It's very likely "ES" stands for "embarazo simple".
Probably what you found in the Mosby is a different term but since there's a tiny doubt I rather not to choose the highest level of confidence.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: well, if one wants the medical term ;-)
13 hrs
  -> It wouldn't be very usual for a doctor to use in the H&P, neither embryo nor fetus to describe the number of babies in a pregnant woman. But, for example, in an ultrasound report those words would fit better.

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single embryo (vs multiple embryo) 39 weeks pregnancy


Explanation:
Buscando en Google bajo -simple embarazo múltiple ES SE EM- todas las palabras y siglas SIN comillas,

vas a encontrar muchas cosas pero todo pareciera indicar que se trata de

EMBARAZO SIMPLE vs EMBARAZO MÚLTIPLE (este último es más fácil de identificar pero también pareciera corroborar el embarazo simple) y lo que no parecía tener sentido en inglés, que usan las mismas siglas es que en inglés no hablan de "embarazo" sino "embryo".

Luego, buscando "single embryo" y "multiple embryo" queda todo confirmado.

Lo que no encontré fue "embarazo múltiple" en inglés sino "embarazos múltiples" por lo que me hace pensar que embarazo en inglés es el equivalente a lo que en Venezuela llamamos "barriga" (una barriga puede ser de tripochos pero sigue siendo una sola y no existe tal cosa como "barriga múltiple"). El embarazo en español admite el ser múltiple. No me creas todo al pie de la letra, pero por lo que leí creo que por ahí va la cosa.

Suerte, mmm

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
55 mins

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single foetus pregnancy, 39 weeks gestation


Explanation:
pregnancy with a single foetus: www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1471-0528.1949....

I think by this stage in the pregnancy it wd be foetus rather than embryo

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  Adriana de Groote
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana!