ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

amigdalitis pultácea

English translation: purulent tonsillitis / exudative tonsillitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amigdalitis pultácea
English translation:purulent tonsillitis / exudative tonsillitis
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

05:22 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amigdalitis pultácea
En un informe médico:

"Xxx es un niño sano. Ha presentado **amigdalitis pultácea** en varias oportunidades y es estreñido. Actualmente está sano y no presenta ninguna enfermedad infecto-contagiosa."

En el Mosby y el diccionario médico de Herrera y Grabb, no aparece "pultácea". En el Simon & Schuster dice putrescent. "En los kudoz sólo conseguí angina pultácea = follicular tonsillitis. Quisiera saber si se trata de lo mismo, visto que amigalitis = tonsillitis. ¿O quizás es más seguro traducirlo como "putrescent tonsillitis"?
Yvonne Becker
purulent tonsillitis
Explanation:
Pul`ta´ceous
a. 1. Macerated; softened; nearly fluid.

pul·ta·ceous (pl-tshs)
adj.
Resembling pulp; pulpy.

Según el estadio evolutivo de la inflamación-infección, se pueden distinguir un estadio inicial de amigdalitis catarral, dominada por la vasodilatación y el enrojecimiento, a la que sigue una amigdalitis pultácea, cuando los exudados purulentos afloran en la desembocadura de las criptas amigdalinas. Finalmente, cuando los exudados se extienden por la superficie de la amigadla, confluyendo los procedentes de las diversas criptas, se denomina amigdalitis lacunar. Dependiendo de la inmunidad del sujeto o de la terapia instaurada, la inflamación puede quedar detenida en cualquiera de estas fases, determinando la sintomatología objetiva.


Thyroiditis
She also suffered from myasthenia in the arms with atrophy of the hand muscles, migratory pains in all her joints; frequent purulent tonsillitis as well as ...
www.biolifesolutions.co.uk/default.asp?context=90c1 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz. Also, thank you, Sue. Your comments were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5purulent tonsillitisliz askew
4 +4pultaceous tonsilitis/tonsillitis
kironne
4 -1abscessed tonsillitis.marutele
2 +1Pultaceous Tonsillitis
tonchis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pultaceous Tonsillitis


Explanation:
En el Stedman Bilingüe - Diccionario de Ciencias Médicas - de la Editorial Médica Panamericana, aparece "pultáceo" como "pultaceous" y da como significado: "Macerated; pulpy".

Realmente no conozco si el término que te propongo - combinación del correspondiente a 'amigdalitis' y 'pultáceo' - existe, pero tal vez te pueda dar una guía para que determines el correcto.

tonchis
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Diehn: "Porridge like"... See: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pultaceous tonsilitis/tonsillitis


Explanation:

Yvonne, the word pultaceous does exist in English. The references are reliable.

pultáceo, a.

(Del lat. puls, pultis, puches).

2. adj. Med. Que tiene apariencia de podrido o gangrenado, o que de hecho lo está.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición

[PDF]
Epiglottitis and necrotizing fasciitis: A life-threatening ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
penetration into tonsillar tissue [10]. The most. frequent septic complications are cervical abscess. [4] or pultaceous tonsillitis with necrotizing medias- ...
http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/G9QQ26243AL94GD6...

[PDF]
VOLUME 18
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of age, with a record of pultaceous tonsillitis. treated with antibiotics, was admitted suffering. from fever, a rash, vomiting, loss of appetite, ...
http://hist.library.paho.org/English/BUL/ev18n3p213.pdf

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. FACTS: Despite several studies, it has been impossible to establish a correlation between bacteriological and clinical findings in erythematous pultaceous sore throat. 2. A RULE: Antibiotics should be prescribed for group A streptococcal sore throat alone. 3. INFLAMMATION AND INFECTION: In acute tonsilitis, inflammation is perfectly proportional to infection; 4. INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINES: Their extremely important role in the pathogenesis of different inflammatory processes has been demonstrated in acute tonsilitis. 5. RECOMMENDATION: Based on the fact that no clinical argument can confirm or infirm the streptococcal cause, it is recommended to use a rapid diagnostic test in all adults or children with sore throat. 6. A QUESTION: No data are available demonstrating the benefit of non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs at antiinflammatory doses or of general corticosteroid treatment of acute sore throat. Nevertheless, in non-A hemolytic streptococcal where antibiotic treatment is not indicated, wouldn't it be useful to prescribe symptomatic antiinflammatory treatment?

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swatchka

agree  greekgawddess
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, greekgawddess

agree  Rondina: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pultaceous
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rondina

agree  María Diehn: In Spanish, as in English, we have both "purulenta" and "pultácea". If the health professional chose the latter must have a reason to do so. I would translate as you suggested. "Purulent" seems less serious than "pultaceous".
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria. "Pultaceous" is a word mostly used in the past. But I think those very words must not be lost. And this one should have been added to the glossary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purulent tonsillitis


Explanation:
Pul`ta´ceous
a. 1. Macerated; softened; nearly fluid.

pul·ta·ceous (pl-tshs)
adj.
Resembling pulp; pulpy.

Según el estadio evolutivo de la inflamación-infección, se pueden distinguir un estadio inicial de amigdalitis catarral, dominada por la vasodilatación y el enrojecimiento, a la que sigue una amigdalitis pultácea, cuando los exudados purulentos afloran en la desembocadura de las criptas amigdalinas. Finalmente, cuando los exudados se extienden por la superficie de la amigadla, confluyendo los procedentes de las diversas criptas, se denomina amigdalitis lacunar. Dependiendo de la inmunidad del sujeto o de la terapia instaurada, la inflamación puede quedar detenida en cualquiera de estas fases, determinando la sintomatología objetiva.


Thyroiditis
She also suffered from myasthenia in the arms with atrophy of the hand muscles, migratory pains in all her joints; frequent purulent tonsillitis as well as ...
www.biolifesolutions.co.uk/default.asp?context=90c1 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3175
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz. Also, thank you, Sue. Your comments were very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I have a preference for exudative but at least this is not pultaceous ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I suggested this purely as an English-friendly alternative. I don't see why both shouldn't go in the glossary i.e. "exudative" and "purulent"...that's if we get the points.

agree  greekgawddess
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you! Much appreciated.

agree  María Diehn: "Porridge like"... See: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor
1 day17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abscessed tonsillitis.


Explanation:
An abscess is a collection of pus that has accumulated in a cavity formed by the tissue on the basis of an infectious process An abscess may develop lateral to the tonsil during an infection, typically several days after the onset of tonsillitis. This is termed a peritonsillar abscess (or quinsy). Rarely the infection may spread beyond the tonsil resulting in inflammation and infection of the internal jugular vein giving rise to a spreading septicaemia infection. (Taken from wikipedia)

Example sentence(s):
  • Osceola's failing health was complicated by abscessed tonsillitis. ...
  • Only one sudden death was reported in all families, which occurred in a patient treated for an abscessed tonsillitis (family 11356, patient II-2, ...

    circres.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circresaha;84/3/290 - Páginas similares
    mytwobeadsworth.com/Treachery1105.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: not at all the same thing
2 hrs

neutral  María Diehn: Please explain why they are not the same.
4 days