KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

es producto de I gesta

English translation: Born of the first pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es producto de I gesta
English translation:Born of the first pregnancy
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:23 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / embarazo
Spanish term or phrase: es producto de I gesta
Estoy traduciendo unos informes y exámenes médicos de unos niños.

"**Es producto de I gesta**. E. S. 39 semanas. Cesárea por oligoamnios. Sufrimiento fetal neonatal normal."

Tengo un informe análogo para la hermana en el que dice "es producto de II gesta".

I gesta = primera gestación.

La forma correcta de traducirlo es:

¿"he was the product / result of a first pregnancy"?

Disculpen que haya hecho tantas preguntas del mismo tema. Me tocó traducir documentos de diversa índole para la misma persona, entre los cuales se encuentran estos que no son de mi área de especialización. En todo caso, me parece muy interesante el tema y estoy aprendiendo mucho con sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
Born of the first pregnancy
Explanation:
En español le decimos "producto" al bebé, pero en inglés no es así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First pregnancy outcome (result)
patricia scott
5Born of the first pregnancy
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First pregnancy outcome (result)


Explanation:
Maybe the word result or outcome is not necessary, given you state the result right on. Same in the case of Second pregnancy outcome.

RESULTS: Overall, second pregnancy outcomes were not different between women with and without preeclampsia in their first pregnancy. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
50 mins
  -> Thank you Margarita. Saludos.

agree  Vepalm
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka! Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Born of the first pregnancy


Explanation:
En español le decimos "producto" al bebé, pero en inglés no es así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Muchas gracias