KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cuadro viral

English translation: Viral symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro viral
English translation:Viral symptoms
Entered by: A. Patricia Pedraza

15:43 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro viral
En un informe médico:

"Xxx es una niña sana; ocasionalmente, ha presentado **cuadros virales**. Ha recibido las inmunizaciones (se anexa constancia)."

Cuadro siempre lo he visto traducido como "clinical symptoms of". ¿Cómo traducirían cuadro viral?
Yvonne Becker
Viral symptoms
Explanation:
In Spanish doctors refer to the set of syptoms a patient has as the "cuadro". When the doctor is in the diagnostic process, (s)he looks at the whole set of symptoms (cuadro). From there the diagnostic is made. "Cuadro viral", "cuadro bacteriano", to determine the appropriate exams and/or treatment.
Selected response from:

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7viral condition
Adriana de Groote
5 +1Viral symptoms
A. Patricia Pedraza
4 +2viral infection
SandraV
5virus manifestation/symptoms
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4symptoms of a virusliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
viral condition


Explanation:
Una opción

ACP-ASIM Observer, November 2001 - Your patients are sick, but do ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Some physicians don't realize, for example, that acute bronchitis in otherwise healthy patients is almost always a viral condition, according to guidelines ...
www.acponline.org/journals/news/nov01/antibiotics.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Healthy Skepticism International News- [ Traduzca esta página ]Influenza is a viral condition and antibiotics cannot be justified under any circumstances and sinusitis is usually a viral condition (Wang et al. 1999). ...
www.healthyskepticism.org/news/issue.php?id=2 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antivirals: Global Anti-Infectives Markets Vol I: Industry Report- [ Traduzca esta página ]3.4.1 A New Viral Condition; 3.4.2 Drugs and Diagnostics in Development. 4 Hepatitis B ... 9.2 World Markets by Viral Condition: 2002, 2008 ...
www.mindbranch.com/listing/product/R151-149.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drie patiënten met orf(ecthyma contagiosum)- [ Traduzca esta página ]This viral condition produces little or no systemic complaints and the lesions usually regress spontaneously without scar formation within 6 weeks(range 4-9 ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15676657 - Páginas similares

Biospace.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]FV-100 is a novel antiviral drug candidate to address the potentially serious and debilitating viral condition known as shingles. ...
www.biospace.com/news_rxtarget.aspx?RxTargetID=191 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I´ve been playing around with pattern and symptoms, but think this is best
14 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  liz askew: Of course!
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Yes, because it is not only one virus, but virus in general
57 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
6 hrs

neutral  celiacp: puede haber una "viral condition" sin cuadro vírico (sintomatología), en estadios iniciales
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virus manifestation/symptoms


Explanation:
G. luck.

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viral infection


Explanation:
-

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo :-)

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symptoms of a virus


Explanation:
That's what I'd have put.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viral symptoms


Explanation:
In Spanish doctors refer to the set of syptoms a patient has as the "cuadro". When the doctor is in the diagnostic process, (s)he looks at the whole set of symptoms (cuadro). From there the diagnostic is made. "Cuadro viral", "cuadro bacteriano", to determine the appropriate exams and/or treatment.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: absolutely
17 hrs
  -> Con mucho gusto, fue un placer