KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

preferentemente centrolobulillar

English translation: predominantly centrolobular


09:19 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / acute cholestatic hepatitis
Spanish term or phrase: preferentemente centrolobulillar
"...una leve colestasis intrahepatocitaria *preferentemente centrolobulillar*..."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:predominantly centrolobular
Explanation:
PDF] Noncirrhotic portal hypertension and nodular regenerative ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
composed of randomly oriented, thickened hepatic plates. that both compressed and blended ... tered mild to moderate predominantly centrolobular fibrosis ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.510280214 - Similar pages

Hepatic sinusoidal dilatation in Hodgkin's disease.Hepatic sinusoidal dilatation in Hodgkin's disease. ... Hodgkin's disease revealed sinusoidal dilatation with a predominantly centrolobular and midlobular ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Oxygen dependence and subcellular partitioning of hepatic ...Oxygen dependence and subcellular partitioning of hepatic ... but that in areas of low pO2 such as the centrolobular regions limitation by oxygen may occur. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] Hepatic failure in a case of mycosis fungoidesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tered between the hepatic cords which demonstrated cana-. licular cholestasis. In the periportal plates, ... was predominantly centrolobular and showed ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U782W62T05J87266.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Original articleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
vivo counting confirmed the predominantly hepatic up- ... centrolobular veins and into the general bloodstream. In. our study, the radioactivity was also ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3UY577JD40AC79VE.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

A role for thrombin in liver fibrosisFibrosis measurementCCl4 treatment for three weeks induced fibrosis deposition predominantly located around centrolobular hepatic veins, as shown by Sirius ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/53/11/1682 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Both spellings appear to be used widely, so I'm giving you the points. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3predominantly centrolobularYasser El Helw
5preferably centrolobular
Fernando Fabrega R.
4predominantly centrIlobular [in location]liz askew
4preferencially centrolobularVepalm


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferencially centrolobular


Explanation:
Direct translation


    www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/v16je04.htm - 33k
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predominantly centrolobular


Explanation:
PDF] Noncirrhotic portal hypertension and nodular regenerative ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
composed of randomly oriented, thickened hepatic plates. that both compressed and blended ... tered mild to moderate predominantly centrolobular fibrosis ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hep.510280214 - Similar pages

Hepatic sinusoidal dilatation in Hodgkin's disease.Hepatic sinusoidal dilatation in Hodgkin's disease. ... Hodgkin's disease revealed sinusoidal dilatation with a predominantly centrolobular and midlobular ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Oxygen dependence and subcellular partitioning of hepatic ...Oxygen dependence and subcellular partitioning of hepatic ... but that in areas of low pO2 such as the centrolobular regions limitation by oxygen may occur. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

[PDF] Hepatic failure in a case of mycosis fungoidesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tered between the hepatic cords which demonstrated cana-. licular cholestasis. In the periportal plates, ... was predominantly centrolobular and showed ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U782W62T05J87266.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Original articleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
vivo counting confirmed the predominantly hepatic up- ... centrolobular veins and into the general bloodstream. In. our study, the radioactivity was also ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3UY577JD40AC79VE.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

A role for thrombin in liver fibrosisFibrosis measurementCCl4 treatment for three weeks induced fibrosis deposition predominantly located around centrolobular hepatic veins, as shown by Sirius ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/53/11/1682 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Both spellings appear to be used widely, so I'm giving you the points. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: maru
44 mins
  -> Thank you Maru

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you Swatchka

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Brainfloss

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preferably centrolobular


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominantly centrIlobular [in location]


Explanation:
Please note the spelling..

[PDF] HSE OCCUPATIONAL RESPIRATORY DISEASES (OTHER THAN ASTHMA) WORK ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
predominantly centrilobular in location. They note biological mechanisms to account for the ability of coalmine dust to. cause emphysema. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/aboutus/hsc/iacs/acts/watch/051005/15annexe3... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: Dear Liz. Please note that the asker's context and (all of) my examples speak of the liver, hence my spelling. Your example, on the other hand, speaks of the lung and this is why your spelling is different!
4 hrs
  -> On the contrary, there are a stack of refs regarding the "centrilobular" region of the liver. See: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=centrilobu...