KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Los fármacos de investigación

English translation: investigational drugs (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los fármacos de investigación
English translation:investigational drugs (US)
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:00 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: Los fármacos de investigación
I need the correct term for US English.

I usually translate this as "study drugs" but I was wondering whether "investigation/research drugs" are terms used in the US.

Example sentence:
"Los fármacos de investigación no están aprobados por la Administración de Drogas y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos."


Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
investigational drugs
Explanation:
http://www.i-sis.org.uk/WROCT.php

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=investigat...

investigational drugs
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. Have a lovely Easter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5investigational drugsliz askew
4pharmaceuticals under research
A. Patricia Pedraza
4drugs used in clinical trials
ormiston
4research pharmaceuticals/research drugs
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research pharmaceuticals/research drugs


Explanation:
your option of research drugs sounds fine but if you want another option you could use research pharmaceuticals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 11:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Areas of Research: Pharmaceuticals other than HormonesPharmaceuticals other than Hormones. DCEG Organizations that are involved in research of Pharmaceuticals other than Hormones ...
dceg.cancer.gov/pharmaceuticalsnothormones.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drugs used in clinical trials


Explanation:
I was tempted to suggest 'test drugs' but here is an endorsement of my final idea :

"Drugs in Clinical Trials Database
The Drugs in Clinical Trials Database is a comprehensive online resource offering detailed profiles of new investigational treatments ..." a help ?


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investigational drugs


Explanation:
http://www.i-sis.org.uk/WROCT.php

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=investigat...

investigational drugs


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. Have a lovely Easter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceuticals under research


Explanation:
Reserach pharmaceuticals could be compounds used only in research stages. The clinical trials are just the last stage of the research cycle before application for approval to the FDA. I would clarify that the pharmaceutical compound is still being reserached, which is accomplished through "pharmaceuticals under research"

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8