KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sistema de inscripción competitiva

English translation: competitive registration system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de inscripción competitiva
English translation:competitive registration system
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:32 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de inscripción competitiva
Se utilizará el sistema de inscripción competitiva.

Esto significa que cuando el número de pacientes deseado haya ingresado en la fase de tratamiento del estudio, se cerrarán las inscripciones.

Does anybody know the equivalent of this? (for USA)
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
competitive registration system
Explanation:
Regards.
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks Fernando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4competitive registration system
Fernando Fabrega R.
5competitive enrollmentNeyde
4patients will be enrolled following a competitive system
Cecilia Della Croce
3competitive registration system
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients will be enrolled following a competitive system


Explanation:
or on a competitive basis

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
competitive registration system


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Fernando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Aguero
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Monica Colangelo: I translated this from English today:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitive registration system


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción. Ver:

Discussion Draft 1-30-98- [ Traduzca esta página ]We also believe that a competitive registration system will lead to reduced fees in registering domain names. The proposal is pro-competitive because it ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/domainname/022098fedreg.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

CORE members face defeat- [ Traduzca esta página ]The plan also calls for a competitive registration system. However, Network Solutions, Inc., the company that now oversees .com, .org and .net registration, ...
www.networkworld.com/news/0123dns.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scribe's Notes - Commerce DNS/ICANN Hearings- [ Traduzca esta página ]Forman: register.com was the first company to go live with a competitive registration system. Market expected to grow by a factor of twenty in the next four ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/icann/events/Commerce-Scribe-072299.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitive enrollment


Explanation:
Please check these examples of English (US):

In the U.S. new sites are often given a chance to participate in clinical trials through competitive enrollment. If they meet patient numbers by a deadline, then they participate.
www.clinicaltrialstoday.com/centerwatch_clinical_tria/inves... - 28k -

This study will use competitive enrollment. This means that when a target number of subjects have entered the treatment phase of the study, all further enrollment will be closed.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-106732304.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Definitive QTc study in patients with schizophrenia using multiple active ... sites are extremely successful in the highly competitive enrollment process. ...
www.cctrials.com/whycct/performance.php - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 17:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot "sistema".
Adam, I'd translate as ***competitive enrollment system***
HTH, Neyde



Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4