KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Suero no reactivo

English translation: non-reactive serum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suero no reactivo
English translation:non-reactive serum
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

19:09 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Suero no reactivo
Esta frase aparece en unos analísis clínicos de un hospital de Argentina. Encontré estas palabras por separado (suero / no reactivo) en inglés, pero no estoy segura si esta frase entera se dice en inglés así: "anti-reagent serum", ya que no la encontré así todo junta.


Gracias,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
non-reactive serum
Explanation:
of saliva and serum by ELISA. Serum. IgG. Reactive. Non-reactive ... IgG reactive and non-reactive serum. samples were compared with the re- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0714.1997.... - Similar pages

Note: Replacement for 30-Milliliter Flat-Bottomed, Glass-Stoppered ...In addition, one reactive reference control serum (CDC), one reactive and one nonreactive serum from a serum control panel (CDC), and one weakly reactive ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=85455 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyphen appears to be optional ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-reactive serum
David Hollywood
4non reactive serum
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-reactive serum


Explanation:
of saliva and serum by ELISA. Serum. IgG. Reactive. Non-reactive ... IgG reactive and non-reactive serum. samples were compared with the re- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0714.1997.... - Similar pages

Note: Replacement for 30-Milliliter Flat-Bottomed, Glass-Stoppered ...In addition, one reactive reference control serum (CDC), one reactive and one nonreactive serum from a serum control panel (CDC), and one weakly reactive ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=85455 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-05 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyphen appears to be optional ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias David!!

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
3 mins
  -> gracias Fernando :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non reactive serum


Explanation:
Note: Replacement for 30-Milliliter Flat-Bottomed, Glass-Stoppered ...
In addition, one reactive reference control serum (CDC), one reactive and one nonreactive serum from a serum control panel (CDC), and one weakly reactive ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=85455 -

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16