KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

QLIA

English translation: (using) chemiluminescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:QLIA
English translation:(using) chemiluminescence
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

19:13 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: QLIA
Este acrónimo aparece también en unos analísis clínicos de un hospital de Argentina. La parte donde aparece dice así:

MARCADORES VIRALES

SEROLOGIA PARA HEPATITIS
Hepatitis B-HBsAg-QLIA

No logro encontrar que significa, ¿puede ser que en inglés quede igual?

Gracias,

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
(using) chemiluminescence
Explanation:
Acta Bioquímica Clínica Latinoamericana - Programa de Evaluación ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... quimioluminiscencia (QLIA), enzimoinmunoensayo fluorométrico (ELFA) y ... of a panel of thyroid tests using different automated immunoassay platforms ...
www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-2... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

13th International Thyroid Congress - Comercial Exhibition
... for TGAb and TPOAb with three commercial assays: RSR (I), isotopic, manual; Elecsys Roche (II), EQLIA automated, and Immulite DPC (III) QLIA automated. ...
www.13itc.org/abstracts/poster/p15.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NkKRwYIgoEwJ:www.contra...


Modulo de Lavado de sondas, para metodo Qlia Caja de 2 botellas x100 ml concentrado. Con vencimiento minimo de 2 años

Modulo de control multivalente para metodo Ria y Qlia CON6 Caja de 6 viales x 6ml , con vencimiento minimo de 2 años

J.A.J. Barbara. 1991. The Transfusion Microbiology Discussion Group of the British blood transfusion society. ISBT 3rd Regional Congress, European Region. Abstracts Vol 1, p.164, 13-16 October 1991, (Abstract).

32. J.A.J. Barbara. 1991. Introduction Enhanced Luminescence: Applications for hepatitis testing. Edited by J.A.J. Barbara. Published by the Medicine Group (UK) Ltd. 1991.

33. D.R. Howell. 1991. An evaluation of the Amerlite HBsAg assay in a U.K. blood bank. Enhanced Luminescence: Application for hepatitis testing. Edited by J.A.J. Barbara. Published by the Medicine Group (UK) Ltd. 1991.

[PDF]
Tuberculosis and Chronic Hepatitis B Virus Infection in Africans ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chemiluminescence system (Boehringer Mannheim, Lewes, UK). Statistical analysis was performed ... VDR and hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) status among ...
www.well.ox.ac.uk/hill/docs/bellamyVDR1999.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Hepatitis B outbreak in a drug trials unit: investigation and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
All volunteers’ samples were tested for HBsAg (RPHA,. Weilcome Diagnostics; chemiluminescence, Amerlite,. Amersham International); hepatitis B core antibody ...
www.hpa.org.uk/CDR/archives/CDRreview/1994/cdrr0194.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(using) chemiluminescenceliz askew
4 +1QLIA (quimioluminiscencia)
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QLIA (quimioluminiscencia)


Explanation:
[DOC] REPUBLICA DEL PARAGUAYFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
173, Modulo de Lavado de sondas, para metodo Qlia, Caja de 2 botellas x100 ml concentrado. Con vencimiento minimo de 2 años, 4 ...
www.contratacionesparaguay.gov.py/app/pliegonuevo/licitacio... - Páginas similares

[PDF] TalleresFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
les y post TTOG. Los métodos utilizados fueron. MEIAAbbott Axsym. EQLIA Roche Elecsys. RIA DSL tubo recubierto. QLIA DPC Immulite. QLIA Beckman ACCESS ...
www.saegre.org.ar/docs/revista/v_x_03_08.pdf - Páginas similares

Acta Bioquímica Clínica Latinoamericana - Programa de Evaluación ...MATERIALES Y MÉTODOS. Se comparan los resultados obtenidos por los participantes ... quimioluminiscencia (QLIA), enzimoinmunoensayo fluorométrico (ELFA) y ...
www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-2... - 33k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: You solved the riddle. You deserve the points.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Yasser!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(using) chemiluminescence


Explanation:
Acta Bioquímica Clínica Latinoamericana - Programa de Evaluación ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... quimioluminiscencia (QLIA), enzimoinmunoensayo fluorométrico (ELFA) y ... of a panel of thyroid tests using different automated immunoassay platforms ...
www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0325-2... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

13th International Thyroid Congress - Comercial Exhibition
... for TGAb and TPOAb with three commercial assays: RSR (I), isotopic, manual; Elecsys Roche (II), EQLIA automated, and Immulite DPC (III) QLIA automated. ...
www.13itc.org/abstracts/poster/p15.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NkKRwYIgoEwJ:www.contra...


Modulo de Lavado de sondas, para metodo Qlia Caja de 2 botellas x100 ml concentrado. Con vencimiento minimo de 2 años

Modulo de control multivalente para metodo Ria y Qlia CON6 Caja de 6 viales x 6ml , con vencimiento minimo de 2 años

J.A.J. Barbara. 1991. The Transfusion Microbiology Discussion Group of the British blood transfusion society. ISBT 3rd Regional Congress, European Region. Abstracts Vol 1, p.164, 13-16 October 1991, (Abstract).

32. J.A.J. Barbara. 1991. Introduction Enhanced Luminescence: Applications for hepatitis testing. Edited by J.A.J. Barbara. Published by the Medicine Group (UK) Ltd. 1991.

33. D.R. Howell. 1991. An evaluation of the Amerlite HBsAg assay in a U.K. blood bank. Enhanced Luminescence: Application for hepatitis testing. Edited by J.A.J. Barbara. Published by the Medicine Group (UK) Ltd. 1991.

[PDF]
Tuberculosis and Chronic Hepatitis B Virus Infection in Africans ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chemiluminescence system (Boehringer Mannheim, Lewes, UK). Statistical analysis was performed ... VDR and hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) status among ...
www.well.ox.ac.uk/hill/docs/bellamyVDR1999.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Hepatitis B outbreak in a drug trials unit: investigation and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
All volunteers’ samples were tested for HBsAg (RPHA,. Weilcome Diagnostics; chemiluminescence, Amerlite,. Amersham International); hepatitis B core antibody ...
www.hpa.org.uk/CDR/archives/CDRreview/1994/cdrr0194.pdf - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Lorena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Also chemoluminescence.
27 mins
  -> Many thanks! Happy Easter to you.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias! Felices Pascuas!

agree  Annissa 7ar
19 hrs

agree  brainfloss
2 days10 hrs