KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en el cual en este solo menciona

English translation: only document that verifies the next of kin (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el cual en este solo menciona
English translation:only document that verifies the next of kin (in this context)
Entered by: Swatchka

01:32 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Death Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: en el cual en este solo menciona
This phrase appears on a Release of Corpse from Argentina...

"...DNI No. XXXX en el cual en este solo solo [sic] menciona, a quien seguidamente se le hace entrega del cuerpo de quien en vida fuera su prima..."

Is it referring to the fact that the ID refers only to this person or that s/he is the only one to whom the body is released? Any suggestions?
ES > EN (US)
United States
only document that verifies the next of kin
Explanation:
I think the legal term makes sense here and brings clarity to the context.
"...was a cousin to whom the body was later released."
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in which it is merely mentioned
esing
3 +2only document that verifies the next of kinSwatchka
3only document which verifies the identity .....
Susana Budai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in which it is merely mentioned


Explanation:
fits well - in which it is merely mentioned as to whom the body was directly handed over

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: "en el cual en éste sólo menciona....." suena redundante (me refiero al original). Esta traducción me parece adecuada.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Celiacap

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annissa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only document which verifies the identity .....


Explanation:
It looks like the only document which proves the identity of the person receiving the corpse, is the DNI.

It is rather late in Argentina, now.... but probably you can get another suggestion from other 'bat' translators.

Good luck!

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only document that verifies the next of kin


Explanation:
I think the legal term makes sense here and brings clarity to the context.
"...was a cousin to whom the body was later released."

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia :)) y saludos

agree  Julia Weiss
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Julia :))