KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

para que se las lleve a su hogar en cada consulta

English translation: for you to take them home after each visit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que se las lleve a su hogar en cada consulta
English translation:for you to take them home after each visit.
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:01 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent
Spanish term or phrase: para que se las lleve a su hogar en cada consulta
Se le pedirá que registre la fecha y la hora exacta en la que tomó el fármaco del estudio por la mañana y por la tarde durante 2 días antes de las consultas correspondientes a las semanas 1 y 4. Se le proporcionarán envases tipo blíster que contendrán las cápsulas del fármaco del estudio para que se las lleve a su hogar en cada consulta del estudio, a excepción de las consultas correspondientes a la preselección, la semana 6 y las consultas finales de seguimiento.

Draft:

You will be asked to record the exact date and time when you took the study drug in the morning and afternoon for two days prior to the corresponding consultations in weeks 1 and 4. You will be supplied with blister-type packs that will contain the study drug capsules xxx

I may be misreading this sentence but should it not be "after" the consultation? Or is that the packs are provided at the consultation for you to take home?


TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
for you to take them home after each visit.
Explanation:
Blister packs contaning capsules of the study drug will be provided for you to take them home after each visit.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12for you to take them home after each visit.
Alfredo Tanús
4SuggestionsManuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for you to take them home after each visit.


Explanation:
Blister packs contaning capsules of the study drug will be provided for you to take them home after each visit.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
18 mins
  -> Gracias Pat

agree  John Speese: Either way (at or after each visit) works; I've translated many of these and plain language is the goal; i.e., so that any potential subject can understand it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks John

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Valeria Carcagno
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thanks alex

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Annissa

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Julia Weiss
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Patrice
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  brainfloss
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks brainfloss

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestions


Explanation:
You are the English-native speaker, but I would dare to suggest the following:

1) You will be asked to record the exact date and time when you *take* the study drug…

Explanation:
They are talking about a future event, so, the normal concordance in Spanish would be
“Se le pedirá que registre la fecha y la hora exacta en la que *tome* el fármaco del estudio…”
And the same rule applies in English, I believe.

2) At every visit, you will be supplied with blister-type packs containing the study drug capsules for you to take them home.

Explanation:
Paraphrase of the Spanish sentence:

En cada consulta del estudio, a excepción de las consultas correspondientes a la preselección, la semana 6 y las consultas finales de seguimiento, se le proporcionarán envases tipo blíster que contendrán las cápsulas del fármaco del estudio para que se las lleve a su hogar.
====

Best luck,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10