KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en el lapso de un año

English translation: within a year


15:56 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: en el lapso de un año
•Se considera que una mujer no tiene posibilidades de tener hijos si es quirúrgicamente estéril (por ejemplo, si se le ha realizado una histerectomía [extracción del útero], una ooforectomía bilateral [extracción de ambos ovarios] o una ligadura de trompas [unión de las trompas de Falopio] en el lapso de un año) o si finalizó el período de la menopausia 12 meses antes, como mínimo.

Draft:
•A woman is considered to be of non-child bearing potential if she is surgically sterile (for example, if she has undergone a hysterectomy [removal of the uterus], a bilateral oophorectomy [removal of both ovaries] or sterilization [joining of the fallopian tube]...


Not quite sure the best option here.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
English translation:within a year
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7within a year
Yvonne Becker
5 +1at least one year ago
Hermeneutica
4 +1In the span of one yearYasser El Helw
4 +1during the previous year
Edward Tully
4over a one-year period
Adriana de Groote
3within the interval of one yearSwatchka


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
within a year


Explanation:
Una opción

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Izquierdo
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mercedes L.
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AZjuancarlos
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  trans4u
46 mins

neutral  Vepalm: If you say that, it no use to tranlate "como mínimo".
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

disagree  xxxLia Fail: If the operation was not successful, the only way to know is to let 'enough' time go by...within a year could include yesterday, last week...
7 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: Your translation is correct. Lia is right, because the SLT is not clear. For clarity you could say: "within the last year. "
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the interval of one year


Explanation:
Perhaps there is a more standard medical linguistic formula : phrasing etc ?

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the previous year


Explanation:
I think this is OK for this context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Maybe it is not exactly what it says but what it means to say...
48 mins
  -> thank you Margarita, that's what I thought!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over a one-year period


Explanation:
Una opción

The temporal stability of electrodermal variables over a one-year ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The temporal stability of electrodermal variables over a one-year period in patients with recent-onset schizophrenia and in normal subjects ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13572257 - Páginas similares

Optum | Legal and Financial Call Trends Over a One-Year Period- [ Traduzca esta página ]This study looks at legal and financial-related calls to Optum over a one-year period of time. The goal is to see if the state of the economy is reflected ...
www.optumanswers.com/research/articles/calltrends.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

ScienceDaily: Hubble Pans Across Heavens To Harvest 50000 Evolving ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The long, narrow image in the center is Hubble's panoramic view of the area, made by assembling 500 photographs taken over a one-year period (June 2004 to ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2007/03/070319113915.htm - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: También me gusta
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne!

disagree  xxxLia Fail: it's referring to surgical sterilisation, which doesn't happen 'over' a year,
7 hrs
  -> Se está refiriendo a cualquiera de 3 procedimientos y, según yo lo entiendo, si se ha sometido a cualquiera de los anteriores en el lapso de un año. Es decir, si durante el último año ha tenido cualquiera de esas operaciones.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at least one year ago


Explanation:
See the reference to the menopause issue. They are saying "we have to be sure, and if nothing has happened in one year [after she officially became sterile] then it's ok".

BTW the correct terms are ovarectomy and tubal ligation, NOT! sterilization!

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I agree with on tubal ligation but I don't see anything wrong with "oophorectomy" although the alternative would be "ovariotomy" not "ovarectomy", or did you mean "ovariectomy". In any case, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: excpet that "surgically sterile" is all over the WWW for women in CT contexts, so AB's OK on this:-)
5 hrs
  -> Not quite "all over", it's a clumsy expression and 229 hits in EN. But that portion was not the issue, it was the word sterilization instead of tubal ligation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the span of one year


Explanation:
Another option for posterity!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you Annissa