KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

período de reposo farmacológico

English translation: washout period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período de reposo farmacológico
English translation:washout period
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:29 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: período de reposo farmacológico
Esto se denomina período de reposo farmacológico, durante el cual los efectos de estos medicamentos desaparecen del organismo.


pharmacological rest period?

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
washout period
Explanation:



Web definitions for WASHOUT PERIOD
The period between two active treatments during which the patient receives only placebo medication (and if necessary, escape/rescue medication unrelated to the test substances). The purpose of a washout period is to remove all traces of the first drug from the patient before the second active treatment is started. A baseline assessment is undertaken at the end of the washout period to determine the patient's condition before the second active drug treatment is initiated.
www.acrpnet.org/resources/trial/glossary.html - Definition in context

Placebo-Controlled Studies
The risks entailed in withdrawing subjects from therapy during a placebo washout period will be carefully evaluated by the IRB; great care must be taken to ...
www.rgs.uci.edu/ora/rp/hrpp/placebocontrolledstudies.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Evaluation of a Complex Case: The Value of a Drug Washout Period
His case is presented to elucidate how a drug washout period can help establish a diagnosis, which for him has vacillated between psychosis (schizophrenia ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/154/12/1747 - Similar pages
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2000094.html - 2000
PharmPK Discussion - Food effect study: Washout period ... the drug's pharmacokinetics, a washout period of 5-7 days would be ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK00/PK2000094.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2005502.html - 2005
PharmPK Discussion - Sample Size Calculation and Washout Period ... Washout period ideally considered as period between the dosing timings in two periods. ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK05/PK2005502.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.boomer.org ]
Washout Periods
In California, the washout period is ten years, calculated from offense date to ... The point of the washout period in a DUI, DWI, or drunk driving case is ...
www.1800duilaws.com/common/washout_periods.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
CRAtoolbox™ - Washout (Washout Period)
Washout Period dates for a trial subject can be calculated based on an initial Start Date, a Return Target which is an elapsed time, and a separate ...
www.veritas-cro.com/washout.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-06 18:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washout is more specific than 'rest'. The 'rest' referred to by P Scott is simply a break in drug administration (of the same drug). Washout is about clearing our all effects of other drugs before embarking on a new treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 20:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam: here's a brief but very good glossary:

http://wwwlb.aub.edu.lb/~webmedic/Appendix14.pdf

And here's an example to PROVE that teh word 'washout' is used in Patient Information Sheets:
http://www.msr.org.my/html/patient_information_sheet-lefluno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 20:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how the 'washout' notion is transmitted in the last link, see how the meaning is indicated by the 'eliminate':

The 2-year 'waiting' period can be reduced to 3 months if you receive a special 'washout' treatment to help eliminate leflunomide from your body. This will be done on the advice of your doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-07 16:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz's suggestion is another alternative.

3 alternatives:

washout: to eliminate all traces of a drug(s) before starting treatment with ANOTHER drug

rest: implies a rest FROM a drug, with admin of the SAME drug to occur again

medication-free: from what I see on the wqeb a) it's used a lot with psychiatric drugs b) it seems to be viewed as a FORM OF TREATMENT, i.e. no drugs on an experimental basis, and a readiness to use rescue treatment if things go wrong. In other words, it seems to be an experiment in terms of weaning someone off a drug, as in:

http://www.australianprescriber.com/magazine/29/1/18/21/

Planning the withdrawal of therapy

Drug withdrawal should take place at a mutually convenient time for the child, family, school and the supervising practitioner. It may be appropriate to commence reduction:

* during school holidays as initial parental surveillance may be better
* well before the patient wants to learn to drive in order to allow a significant medication-free period
* in the summer if the child's seizures are triggered by winter illness.

OR: http://ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/162/6/1209
OBJECTIVE: The authors’ goal was to determine whether people with schizophrenia experience changes in decisional capacity when their antipsychotic regimens are discontinued for research purposes. METHOD: Capacity for informed consent for research, neuropsychological performance, and psychiatric symptoms were assessed before and after discontinuation of antipsychotic medication in 10 individuals with schizophrenia. RESULTS: Overall, participants showed minimal change on most measures during the medication-free interval, although their reasoning ability declined significantly. All participants who demonstrated adequate understanding of study procedures at enrollment retained this capacity throughout the study. CONCLUSIONS: Participants in medication-free schizophrenia research do not show a major decline in decisional capacity. However, the apparent decline in reasoning ability found in this study is of concern and underscores the need for both additional research on this topic and the development of remediational interventions aimed at enhancing this aspect of decisional capacity.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-07 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have the whole context, so it's difficult to say which should be used. But, IF it's an informed consent/patient info sheet, and IF it's a reference to eliminating all traces of any previous drugs from the system prior to commencing teh trial, it's definitely washout.

IF it's about stopping treatment for a while before startimng teh SAME treatment again, it's rest.

Finally, my understanding of the contexts in which I see medication-free period is that it's often considered a way of trying to reduce dependence on a drug, espcially in mental health contexts (e.g. http://www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n8/full/1300216a.html )

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
I do think in my context "washout period is correct". I found an explanation of the purpose of a washout period which fitted my context exactly:

"The purposes of a washout period include:

terminating the effects of any drug the subject may have been taking before entering the clinical trial, so that the effects of the trial drug - and only the trial drug - may be observed

Thanks you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7washout periodxxxLia Fail
3 +3pharmacology/ical rest period/pauseAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4medication-free periodliz askew


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pharmacology/ical rest period/pause


Explanation:
Seems to be that:

STUDIES ON PHENOTHIAZINE VIII. ANTISEPTIC VALUE OF PHENOTHIAZINE ...
Journal of Pharmacology And Experimental Therapeutics, Vol. ... The maximum total dose of phenothiazine should not exceed 15 grams without a rest period, ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/65/4/353 - Pages similaires
Alimentary Pharmacology & Therapeutics - Fulltext: Volume 22(10 ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
However, data on pharmacological treatments targeting visceral hypersensitivity are ... Each step lasted 1 min followed by a 30-s rest period at 0 mmHg. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/alpt/fulltext.00001716-200511100-00011.htm - Pages similaires

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
32 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medication-free period


Explanation:
[DOC] SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS, LABEL AND PACKAGE INSERT ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
In clinical trials the efficacy of cimetidine has only been studied ... A 2-week medication-free period should be allowed to see if vomiting occurs again. ...
www.vmd.gov.uk/espcsite/Documents/165181.DOC - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-07 10:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

[PDF] The Neuroendocrinology of Chronic Fatigue SyndromeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tion of clinical data about the participants is poor in several. studies. ... a minimum medication-free period of 2 wk. One study found ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/content/1/c6/01/47/68/PDF-76.pdf - Similar pages

If I had the time I would send in some Spanish sites too, but as it is Easter Saturday I am going out to enjoy myself!!

Reposo here is used in the sense of "break/rest".
It has nothing to do with "washout period".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good morning Liz. I am changin my opinion on this every second! This is certainly closer to what I was originally thinking. In any case, I should put this text down and enjoy Easter!! Have a great Easter!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
washout period


Explanation:



Web definitions for WASHOUT PERIOD
The period between two active treatments during which the patient receives only placebo medication (and if necessary, escape/rescue medication unrelated to the test substances). The purpose of a washout period is to remove all traces of the first drug from the patient before the second active treatment is started. A baseline assessment is undertaken at the end of the washout period to determine the patient's condition before the second active drug treatment is initiated.
www.acrpnet.org/resources/trial/glossary.html - Definition in context

Placebo-Controlled Studies
The risks entailed in withdrawing subjects from therapy during a placebo washout period will be carefully evaluated by the IRB; great care must be taken to ...
www.rgs.uci.edu/ora/rp/hrpp/placebocontrolledstudies.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Evaluation of a Complex Case: The Value of a Drug Washout Period
His case is presented to elucidate how a drug washout period can help establish a diagnosis, which for him has vacillated between psychosis (schizophrenia ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/154/12/1747 - Similar pages
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2000094.html - 2000
PharmPK Discussion - Food effect study: Washout period ... the drug's pharmacokinetics, a washout period of 5-7 days would be ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK00/PK2000094.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2005502.html - 2005
PharmPK Discussion - Sample Size Calculation and Washout Period ... Washout period ideally considered as period between the dosing timings in two periods. ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK05/PK2005502.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.boomer.org ]
Washout Periods
In California, the washout period is ten years, calculated from offense date to ... The point of the washout period in a DUI, DWI, or drunk driving case is ...
www.1800duilaws.com/common/washout_periods.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
CRAtoolbox™ - Washout (Washout Period)
Washout Period dates for a trial subject can be calculated based on an initial Start Date, a Return Target which is an elapsed time, and a separate ...
www.veritas-cro.com/washout.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-06 18:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washout is more specific than 'rest'. The 'rest' referred to by P Scott is simply a break in drug administration (of the same drug). Washout is about clearing our all effects of other drugs before embarking on a new treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 20:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adam: here's a brief but very good glossary:

http://wwwlb.aub.edu.lb/~webmedic/Appendix14.pdf

And here's an example to PROVE that teh word 'washout' is used in Patient Information Sheets:
http://www.msr.org.my/html/patient_information_sheet-lefluno...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 20:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how the 'washout' notion is transmitted in the last link, see how the meaning is indicated by the 'eliminate':

The 2-year 'waiting' period can be reduced to 3 months if you receive a special 'washout' treatment to help eliminate leflunomide from your body. This will be done on the advice of your doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-07 16:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz's suggestion is another alternative.

3 alternatives:

washout: to eliminate all traces of a drug(s) before starting treatment with ANOTHER drug

rest: implies a rest FROM a drug, with admin of the SAME drug to occur again

medication-free: from what I see on the wqeb a) it's used a lot with psychiatric drugs b) it seems to be viewed as a FORM OF TREATMENT, i.e. no drugs on an experimental basis, and a readiness to use rescue treatment if things go wrong. In other words, it seems to be an experiment in terms of weaning someone off a drug, as in:

http://www.australianprescriber.com/magazine/29/1/18/21/

Planning the withdrawal of therapy

Drug withdrawal should take place at a mutually convenient time for the child, family, school and the supervising practitioner. It may be appropriate to commence reduction:

* during school holidays as initial parental surveillance may be better
* well before the patient wants to learn to drive in order to allow a significant medication-free period
* in the summer if the child's seizures are triggered by winter illness.

OR: http://ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/162/6/1209
OBJECTIVE: The authors’ goal was to determine whether people with schizophrenia experience changes in decisional capacity when their antipsychotic regimens are discontinued for research purposes. METHOD: Capacity for informed consent for research, neuropsychological performance, and psychiatric symptoms were assessed before and after discontinuation of antipsychotic medication in 10 individuals with schizophrenia. RESULTS: Overall, participants showed minimal change on most measures during the medication-free interval, although their reasoning ability declined significantly. All participants who demonstrated adequate understanding of study procedures at enrollment retained this capacity throughout the study. CONCLUSIONS: Participants in medication-free schizophrenia research do not show a major decline in decisional capacity. However, the apparent decline in reasoning ability found in this study is of concern and underscores the need for both additional research on this topic and the development of remediational interventions aimed at enhancing this aspect of decisional capacity.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-07 16:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have the whole context, so it's difficult to say which should be used. But, IF it's an informed consent/patient info sheet, and IF it's a reference to eliminating all traces of any previous drugs from the system prior to commencing teh trial, it's definitely washout.

IF it's about stopping treatment for a while before startimng teh SAME treatment again, it's rest.

Finally, my understanding of the contexts in which I see medication-free period is that it's often considered a way of trying to reduce dependence on a drug, espcially in mental health contexts (e.g. http://www.nature.com/npp/journal/v28/n8/full/1300216a.html )



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
I do think in my context "washout period is correct". I found an explanation of the purpose of a washout period which fitted my context exactly:

"The purposes of a washout period include:

terminating the effects of any drug the subject may have been taking before entering the clinical trial, so that the effects of the trial drug - and only the trial drug - may be observed

Thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
4 mins

agree  Swatchka: Wow :))
8 mins

agree  Valeria Carcagno
14 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: pero no para ponerlo en un consentimiento informado, al paciente no le dice nada esa expresión
29 mins
  -> es bastante obvio la idea de "wash" + "out" a un nativo:-)

agree  Vepalm: See http://ukr.proz.com/kudoz/630279 and also Webster dictionary http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Spanis...
1 hr

agree  patricia scott: Absolutely smashing evidence.
4 hrs

disagree  liz askew: I don't believe this is the same as "medication-free".
15 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
1 day6 hrs