KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

para realizar un posible análisis de detección

English translation: to perform a possible detection analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para realizar un posible análisis de detección
English translation:to perform a possible detection analysis
Entered by: Fernando Fabrega R.

12:34 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: para realizar un posible análisis de detección
Se extraerá una muestra de sangre y se almacenará en el laboratorio central designado por XXXXXXX para realizar un posible análisis de detección de Helicobacter pylori (una bacteria que puede causar úlceras o inflamación estomacal) al final del estudio.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
to perform a possible detection analysis
Explanation:
Regards!
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to perform a possible detection analysis
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 +1to carry out/perform possible screening/a possible screening testliz askew
4in case we need to test for the presence of H. pylori at the end of the studyxxxLia Fail
4to perform/conduct a test to determine....
Giovanni Rengifo
4to conduct screening tests (for)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to perform a possible detection analysis


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Speese: Yes, or possible analysis for the detection of/to detect H.p.
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to conduct screening tests (for)


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to carry out/perform possible screening/a possible screening test


Explanation:


for Helicobacter pylori.

Well, I don't think a translation of "realizar" is strictly necessary here.

You could miss out "perform/carry out" IMO.

See:


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8Go4yJxwaikJ:www.proz.c...

e-Revistas
- [ Translate this page ]
ANÁLISIS COSTE-EFECTIVIDAD DEL PROGRAMA DE DETECCIÓN SISTEMÁTICA DEL CÁNCER ... of a cervical cancer screening programme in the Algarve region, Portugal) ...
www.erevistas.csic.es/.../Diseno/informacionProfesional/pro... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmacy Practice (Granada) - Detección de osteoporosis en mujeres ...
Screening for osteoporosis among post-menopausal women in community pharmacy. Detección de osteoporosis en mujeres posmenopáusicas en farmacia comunitaria ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1886-36552006000200008&lng=es&nrm=iso... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from wwwscielo.isciii.es ]

NLH - Screening - The cost-effectiveness of population ...
Thus, the inclusion of such costs could further improve the cost-effectiveness of H. pylori screening and treatment in the general population. The analysis ...
www.library.nhs.uk/screening/ViewResource.aspx?resID=247972 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.library.nhs.uk ]

[PDF]
The cost-effectiveness of screening for Helicobacter pylori to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
without screening most H. pylori-positive individuals. remained asymptomatic, but a proportion devel- ... Population screening for H. pylori is likely to be ...
www.hta.ac.uk/pdfexecs/summ706.pdf - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform/conduct a test to determine....


Explanation:
"análisis" here is not an "analysis", but a "test".

About "posible", you could say "to maybe conduct....", but I don´t think that's necessary.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case we need to test for the presence of H. pylori at the end of the study


Explanation:
The 'posible' is an indication that they may 0r may not test, they just need to have a blood sample in case they do need to test.


Se extraerá una muestra de sangre y se almacenará en el laboratorio central designado por XXXXXXX para realizar un posible análisis de detección de Helicobacter pylori (una bacteria que puede causar úlceras o inflamación estomacal) al final del estudio.

.... (This is) in case we need to test for the presence of H. pylori (.....) at the end of the study.


Information on Helicobacer pylori also referred to as H. pylori ...
The urea breath test (UBT) is a safe, easy, and accurate test for the presence of H. pylori in the stomach. The breath test relies on the ability of H. ...
www.medicinenet.com/helicobacter_pylori/article.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Management of Helicobacter pylori Infection American Family ...
The decision to test for the presence of H. pylori is closely tied to the intention to treat, as there is no benefit in identifying the presence of the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3225/is_7_65/ai_8437809... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
MDchoice.com - Emergency Medicine
Because there is currently no simple noninvasive test for the presence of H. pylori after treatment, routine follow-up testing is not performed, ...
www.mdchoice.com/emed/main.asp?template=0&page=detail&type=... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100