KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

una consulta de retirada prematura

English translation: early withdrawal visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una consulta de retirada prematura
English translation:early withdrawal visit
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:18 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: una consulta de retirada prematura
"Premature withdrawal visit"? (Sounds a bit clumsy to me)

Aproximadamente 1 semana después de la consulta del estudio correspondiente a la semana 5, deberá regresar al centro del estudio para la consulta correspondiente a la semana 6. Si se retira del estudio en forma prematura, deberá regresar al centro del estudio para una consulta de retirada prematura.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
early withdrawal (medical) appointment
Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-08 10:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to popular demand, here's the suggestion for EN-UK:

EARLY WITHDRAWAL VISIT
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8early withdrawal (medical) appointment
Henrique Serra
4early withdrawal meeting/consult/counsel
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early withdrawal meeting/consult/counsel


Explanation:
the reason I would not use appointment is because the instructions basically tell you to show up whereas for an appointment you would have to call first.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
early withdrawal (medical) appointment


Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-08 10:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to popular demand, here's the suggestion for EN-UK:

EARLY WITHDRAWAL VISIT

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Or maybe "early withdrawal visit".http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VfhZRaG6TEkJ:www.rdforu...
12 mins
  -> thanks, Liz

agree  silviantonia
18 mins
  -> thanks, Silviantonia

agree  Xenia Wong: yes, from the study...
39 mins
  -> thanks, xzw

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> gracias, María Leonor. Felices Pascuas.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> thanks, Valeria

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Fernando

agree  xxxLia Fail: except in EN they say visit (screening, baseline, 1, 2, etc)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Lia; my knowledge of UK English sucks!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: I'll go with visit as well.
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Roxanna