KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tener la columna desviada

English translation: to have a twisted spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener la columna desviada
English translation:to have a twisted spine
Entered by: liz askew

21:19 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tener la columna desviada
how do u say that in english?
nancyH
to have a twisted spine
Explanation:
Escoliosis
- [ Translate this page ]
Una columna desviada puede hacer que el cuerpo de la persona se incline hacia la izquierda o la derecha. Y muchos niños con escoliosis tienen un omóplato o ...
www.kidshealth.org/kid/en_espanol/comunes/scolio_esp.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BMAS Discussion Forum
BMAS Discussion Forum: Questions about Acupuncture: Scoliosis and the lower ... point i will measure from the midline or the new place of the deviated spine ...
www.medical-acupuncture.co.uk/discus/messages/4/66.html?103... - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Kyphosis is excessive curvature of the spine in the sagittal (A-P) plane.
Scoliosis is abnormal curvature of the spine in the coronal (lateral) plane. (S for scoliosis and sideways)
Together they are called kypho-scoliosis. Spinal deformity rarely occurs in a single plane and is usually in 3 dimensions.
Lordosis or hyperlordosis is excessive curving of the lower spine and is often associated with scoliosis or kyphosis. It can be exaggerated by poor posture.
Kyphosis and scoliosis should be seen as a symptom rather than a disease.

SpineWorks: Complete care for all back problems including slipped ...
Scoliosis (twisted spine) Scoliosis tends to occur in the growing spine due to an abnormal vertebrae and more rapidly on one side than the other. ...
www.spine-works.com/?section=problems&subsection=scoliosis - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to have a crooked (deviated) spine
Henry Hinds
3 +3to have a twisted spineliz askew
5to have scoliosis
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
5have a curved spineVepalm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a twisted spine


Explanation:
Escoliosis
- [ Translate this page ]
Una columna desviada puede hacer que el cuerpo de la persona se incline hacia la izquierda o la derecha. Y muchos niños con escoliosis tienen un omóplato o ...
www.kidshealth.org/kid/en_espanol/comunes/scolio_esp.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BMAS Discussion Forum
BMAS Discussion Forum: Questions about Acupuncture: Scoliosis and the lower ... point i will measure from the midline or the new place of the deviated spine ...
www.medical-acupuncture.co.uk/discus/messages/4/66.html?103... - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Kyphosis is excessive curvature of the spine in the sagittal (A-P) plane.
Scoliosis is abnormal curvature of the spine in the coronal (lateral) plane. (S for scoliosis and sideways)
Together they are called kypho-scoliosis. Spinal deformity rarely occurs in a single plane and is usually in 3 dimensions.
Lordosis or hyperlordosis is excessive curving of the lower spine and is often associated with scoliosis or kyphosis. It can be exaggerated by poor posture.
Kyphosis and scoliosis should be seen as a symptom rather than a disease.

SpineWorks: Complete care for all back problems including slipped ...
Scoliosis (twisted spine) Scoliosis tends to occur in the growing spine due to an abnormal vertebrae and more rapidly on one side than the other. ...
www.spine-works.com/?section=problems&subsection=scoliosis - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Annissa 7ar
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rondina
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have a curved spine


Explanation:
Direct translation.


    www.kidshealth.org/kid/health_problems/bone/scolio.html - 22k
    www.mdas.org.sg/scoliosis.shtml - 11k
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have a crooked (deviated) spine


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa.

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Hi, Henry!! Such a long time... Happy Easter!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabiela, saludos...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have scoliosis


Explanation:
This is another alternative which is uncommonly usual.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Pero esto es ya un diagnóstico, y no es la única desviación de la columna; también están la cifosis y la lordosis.
3 hrs
  -> You are quite right: scoliosis is only one kind of deviation, perhaps a good choice for an informal text, not for a medical one.