KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

muestreo farmacocinético habitual

English translation: standard pharmacokinetic sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestreo farmacocinético habitual
English translation:standard pharmacokinetic sampling
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:43 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: muestreo farmacocinético habitual
My problem here is with "habitual"

I understand this as "habitual pharmacokinetic sampling" or "PK sampling".

I can't seem to find any references re "habitual" PK sampling. Any suggestions?

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
standard pharmacokinetic sampling
Explanation:
....

as in the "norm"..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard pharmacokinetic samplingliz askew
5 +2habitual=regular
Cesar Serrano
4 +1routine or customary pharmacokinetic sampling
Giovanni Rengifo
5regular/ordinary/frequent (...pharmacokinetic sampling)xxxamj_services
4common
laumolina
4usualNicholas G. C.
3usual pharmacokinetic sampling
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto, parece que haga referencia al muetro habitual, es decir, the usual samples.

Nicholas G. C.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habitual=regular


Explanation:
habitual=regular

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 min
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  Claudia Aguero
40 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usual pharmacokinetic sampling


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular/ordinary/frequent (...pharmacokinetic sampling)


Explanation:
There are many references.

:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common


Explanation:
it´s an option.
Good luck!

laumolina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine or customary pharmacokinetic sampling


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: "routine pharmacokinetic sampling"
42 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard pharmacokinetic sampling


Explanation:
....

as in the "norm"..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Brown: That's it Liz! or PK if you prefer.
1 hr

agree  clisaz
6 hrs

agree  Héloïse King
19 hrs