KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

incluida la inscripción competitiva

English translation: including issues regarding competitive registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incluida la inscripción competitiva
English translation:including issues regarding competitive registration
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:32 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / informed consent (US)
Spanish term or phrase: incluida la inscripción competitiva
Not really sure how this fits in this sentence. I know it is "competitive registration" but...

si no sigue las instrucciones del médico del estudio, si requiere un fármaco y/o un tratamiento no permitido por este estudio, si queda embarazada, si se descubre que no cumple con los requisitos del estudio, a criterio del médico del estudio, si el estudio se cancela o por cuestiones administrativas, incluida la inscripción competitiva, es decir, si el número de pacientes deseado ya ha ingresado en la fase de tratamiento o por otras razones.

if you do not follow the instructions of the study doctor; if you require a drug and/or treatment that is not permitted on this study; if you become pregnant; if it is revealed that you do not meet the requirements of the study; at the discretion of the study doctor; if the study is cancelled or because of administrative questions;... that is, if the desired number of patients has already entered into the treatment phase or for other reasons.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
including issues regarding competitive registration
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 11:17:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1including issues regarding competitive registration
Cecilia Della Croce
4competitive registration
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive registration


Explanation:
competitive registration

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including issues regarding competitive registration


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 11:17:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 mins
  -> gracias y saludos