ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

perfil 20

English translation: 20 test panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil 20
English translation:20 test panel
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:12 May 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perfil 20
Es un examen de sangre que incluye los siguientes 20 valores:

glóbulos rojos, hemoglobina, hematocrito, volumen corpuscular medio, glóbulos blancos, plaquetas, ácido úrico, bilirrubina total, calcio, colesterol, creatinina, fosfatasa alcalina, glicemia, prótidos totales, albúmina, globulinas, transaminasa SGOT, transaminasa SGPT, triglicéridos, urea, serología (RPR), además de serología RPR y la fórmula leucocitaria.

¿Qué nombre recibe este tipo de análisis en inglés? He visto "chemistry 20", pero es la primera vez que me toca traducir el término y preferiría corroborarlo con traductores con más experiencia en el área. Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
SMAC 20
Explanation:
You'll really only find old-timers still using the term SMAC. The reason being, the profiles changed so often that the definition would be different from one facility to another.

It it is now generally accepted practice to list each test individually.

SaludoZ!

Jason
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SMAC 20
Dr. Jason Faulkner
2metabolic panel
Joseph Tein


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SMAC 20


Explanation:
You'll really only find old-timers still using the term SMAC. The reason being, the profiles changed so often that the definition would be different from one facility to another.

It it is now generally accepted practice to list each test individually.

SaludoZ!

Jason

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metabolic panel


Explanation:
Yvonne, I spoke with a medical laboratory technician who said that the specific tests or analyses you've listed above can be form part of different sets of tests. As the others have commented, there appears to be no one 20-test panel that contains these specific analyses. My technician friend used the terms 'comprehensive metabolic panel' or 'basic metabolic panel' to describe the tests that she runs which include some of these analyses. Maybe the term 'metabolic panel' can be of some use to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-04 03:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A comprehensive metabolic panel is a blood test that measures your sugar level, electrolyte and fluid balance, kidney function, and liver function. ..."

"A basic metabolic panel is a blood test that measures your sugar (glucose) level, electrolyte and fluid balance, and kidney function."

The following may also be useful : * "Metabolic Panel 20" *... I just found this at: http://adam.about.com/encyclopedia/CHEM-20.htm. Suerte.

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236